Professional Documents
[…] investigation.
2. Whether the district court erred by enjoining the government from reviewing
and using records seized during that search for criminal investigative purposes,
seized records, including records bearing classification markings, where Plaintiff has no
plausible claims of executive privilege and where the government implemented filter
4
USCA11 Case: 22-13005 Date Filed: 10/14/2022 Page: 19 of 67
Donald J. Trump v. United States of America, No. 22-13005
to be missing records subject to the Presidential Records Act (PRA), 44 U.S.C. § 2201
et seq. DE.48-1:6. The PRA provides that the United States retains “complete
include all records “created or received by the President” or his staff “in the course of
conducting activities which relate to or have an effect upon” the President’s official
duties, id. § 2201(2). The PRA specifies that when a President leaves office, NARA
“shall assume responsibility for the custody, control, and preservation of, and access to,
NARA with 15 boxes of records in January 2022. DE.48-1:6. NARA discovered that