Professional Documents
[…] Professional Documents
Culture Documents
Memorandum in Support of Motion To Set Aside Verdict
Memorandum in Support of Motion To Set Aside Verdict
V. : AT WATERBURY
V. : AT WATERBURY
V. : AT WATERBURY
MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF
MOTION TO SET ASIDE VERDICT
Defendants Alex Jones and Free Speech Systems, LLC, herewith move,
pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes section 52-228b1 and Practice Book Section
1 General Statutes § 52-228b authorizes a party to a civil action to move to set aside a
verdict in a civil action: “No verdict in any civil action involving a claim for money
damages may be set aside except on written motion by a party to the action, stating the
reasons relied upon in its support, filed and heard after notice to the adverse party
according to the rules of the court. No such verdict may be set aside solely on the
ground that the damages are excessive unless the prevailing party has been given an
opportunity to have the amount of the judgment decreased by so much thereof as the
court deems excessive. No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the
damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept
an addition to the verdict of such amount as the court deems reasonable.
16-352, to set aside the verdict on grounds apparent in the record and on the basis of
remittitur. A separate motion and brief are filed concurrently to address the remittitur
claim. In short, the defendants contend that the cumulative weight of the court’s ruling