You are on page 1of 42
[…] documents show that EPA has been seemingly prepared to answer the Petition for at

least two years, yet has failed to do so. Miller Decl. ¶¶ 10–11, Ex. I–J. Without any

identifiable rationale governing its continued failure to act, this delay “smacks of

unreasonableness on its face.” Fund for Animals, 294 F. Supp. 2d at 113.

EPA’s delay is especially egregious given the Clean Water Act’s clear

mandate to regulate CAFO pollution with NPDES permits, and the relevant statutory

25
timetables that Congress provided for the review and revision of NPDES regulations.

See, e.g., 33 U.S.C. §§ 1314(b) (requiring EPA to review effluent limitations

guidelines for each industry sector, including CAFOs, “at least annually” and revise,

if appropriate), 1314(m) (requiring EPA to publish a plan every two years that

“establish[es] a schedule for the annual review and revision of promulgated effluent

guidelines”), 1342(b)(1)(B) (requiring permitting agencies to establish fixed terms

for NPDES permits not to exceed five years). The Petition seeks changes to the same

regulations and permits that EPA is already mandated to review and revise on a

shorter timeline than its delay to date.