You are on page 1of 42
[…] CAFO discharges also occur due to excessive application of waste to cropland

or under conditions that lead to runoff, such as on frozen, saturated, or sloped

ground, or when crops are not in place to uptake nutrients. APP012. EPA has

determined that “in many areas, manure is applied in excess of crop needs,” Miller

Decl. ¶ 6, Ex. E at 14, and that “appropriate nutrient management practices are not

3
The CAFO production area is the part of the facility “that includes the animal
confinement area, the manure storage area, the raw materials storage area, and the
waste containment areas.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.23(b)(8) (2012). The CAFO land
application area is land under the control of the CAFO operator “to which manure,
litter or process wastewater from the production area is or may be applied.” Id. §
122.23(b)(3).

7
followed for 92 percent of manured acres.” Miller Decl. ¶ 7, Ex. F at 7. CAFO waste

production often far surpasses land available for disposal, and this insufficient

farmland cannot utilize all the manure nutrients applied. The excess is therefore