You are on page 1of 42
[…] implementation_status_-_national_summary_endyear_2011_0.pdf with NPDES
CAFO Permitting Status Report, supra note 2.

15
instances in which CAFOs should be using more protective practices than what the

Agency currently requires due to a high risk of runoff. Rather than prohibiting these

practices, EPA instead urges states to do so themselves. APP091–93 (“strongly

encourag[ing] states to prohibit” numerous high-risk application practices). Yet the

Agency knows that many state permitting agencies are themselves prohibited from

exceeding EPA’s minimum requirements. See, e.g., Iowa Code Section 459.311(2)

(“any rules adopted pursuant to this [manure control] subsection shall be no more

stringent than requirements under the [Clean Water Act]”); North Carolina Statute

Section 150B-19.3 (prohibiting state agencies from adopting “a rule for the

protection of the environment or natural resources that imposes a more restrictive

standard, limitation, or requirement than those imposed by federal law or rule”).

Another known problem is that the Agency’s Nutrient Management Plan

manure application requirements “are agronomic rather than water-quality based,”

Miller Decl., Ex. E at 14, meaning they are designed to ensure that farms maximize

crop yields, rather than prevent discharges to waterways.