You are on page 1of 26
[…] 3
Case 4:22-cv-00908-P Document 37 Filed 11/10/22 Page 4 of 26 PageID 542

C. The HEROES Act


The HEROES Act grants the Secretary of Education (“Secretary”)
the authority to “waive or modify any statutory or regulatory provision
applicable to the student financial assistance programs under title IV of
the Act [20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.] as the Secretary deems necessary in
connection with a war or other military operation or national
emergency.” § 1098bb(a)(1) (alteration in original). “The term ‘national
emergency’ means a national emergency declared by the President of the
United States.” § 1098ee(4).

The waiver or modification must also “be necessary to ensure that”


certain objectives are achieved. § 1098bb(a)(2). The first of those
objectives is “to ensure that . . . recipients of student financial assistance
under title IV of the [HEA] who are affected individuals are not placed
in a worse position financially in relation to that financial assistance
because of their status as affected individuals.” § 1098bb(a)(2)(A). The
HEROES Act defines “affected individuals” to include people who reside
or are employed “in an area that is declared a disaster area by any
Federal, State, or local official in connection with a national emergency”
or who “suffered direct economic hardship as a direct result of a war or
other military operation or national emergency, as determined by the
Secretary.” § 1098ee(2)(C)–(D).

The second objective provides that “administrative requirements


placed on affected individuals . . . are minimized, to the extent possible
without impairing the integrity of the student financial assistance
programs, to ease the burden on such students and avoid inadvertent,
technical violations or defaults.” § 1098bb(a)(2). 10 If the objectives of
§ 1098bb(a)(2) are met, “[n]otwithstanding section 1232 of this title and
section 553 of title 5, the Secretary shall, by notice in the Federal
Register, publish the waivers or modification.” § 1098bb(b)(1).

10The HEROES Act provides three additional objectives. § 1098bb(a)(2)(C)–(E).


None of which are at issue or relevant to the Court’s analysis.

4
Case 4:22-cv-00908-P Document 37 Filed 11/10/22 Page 5 of 26 PageID 543

D. Student-Loan Program