You are on page 1of 72
[…] allowed, the Court observed that those actions would merely “be in excess

of [the criminal judge’s] jurisdiction.” Id. Immunity would thus attach in

the latter scenario, but not the former.

Ultimately, this analysis boils down to a single inquiry: “When a

judge exceeds authority, was he or she entirely devoid of power or was a

power lawfully possessed wrongly exercised?” King, 973 F.2d at 357.

Here, under the West Virginia Constitution, Goldston was entirely

devoid of the power to personally conduct a search of Gibson’s home. See

id.

Article V, § 1 of the West Virginia Constitution instructs that “[t]he

Legislative, Executive and Judicial Departments shall be separate and

distinct.” It also specifically states that no branch “shall exercise the

powers properly belonging to either of the others,” and no person shall

“exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time.” Id.; see

also The Federalist No. 47, at 338. Because conducting a search is an