You are on page 1of 53
[…] scheduling practices.

129. Professors Gaston and Lanier had a reasonable, good faith belief that Tri-C intentionally

discriminated against students on the basis of their race (by removing many in-person course

offerings from the campus with the most concentrated population of African-American students)

and complained about this unlawful practice.

130. Professors Gaston and Lanier engaged in protected activity under Title VI by opposing

discrimination (racially discriminatory course-scheduling practices) both internally and publicly.

5 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a); Alexander v. Choate, 459 U.S. 287, 293 (1985) (holding that Title VI prohibits
intentional discrimination).
6 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-l; 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(e) (“No recipient or other person shall intimidate, threaten, coerce, or
discriminate against any individual for the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege secured by [Title
VI of the Civil Rights] Act or this part, or because he has made a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated
in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this part.”);
7 29 U.S.C. § 794(a(2) (“The remedies procedures, and rights set forth in [TJitle VI of the Civil Rights Act of
1964 ... shall be available to any person aggrieved by an act or failure to act by any recipient of Federal
assistance ...”); Alexander v.