You are on page 1of 53
[…] conduct.

Claim 2
Retaliation under Civil Rights Act, Title VI, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d by Plantiffs
Diane Gaston and Linda Lanier against Defendant Cuyahoga Community
College

123. Plaintiffs incorporate all previous allegations.

124. Under Tide VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a), it is unlawful for any

program or activity receiving federal financial assistance to intentionally discriminate against a

Electronically Filed 11/23/2022 21:08 / / CV 22 971748 / Confirmation Nbr. 2710660 / CLAJB


Page 33 of 48
person on the basis of race, color, or national origin.5

125. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a(2)(A) defines “program and activity” to include all of the operations of

“a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education.”

126. It is also unlawful for a program or activity to retaliate against an individual because she

opposed a discriminatory practice she reasonably believed was prohibited under Tide VI.6

127. Whoever violates the above-described legal obligation is subject to a civil action for damages,