Katie Hobbs (As SOS) Motion To Dismiss
[…] 4 make either “a showing of fraud or . . . a showing that had proper procedures been used, the
5 result would have been different.” Moore, 148 Ariz. at 159. Because Plaintiffs “are not . . .
6 alleging any fraud” [Stmt. ¶ 1], to state a valid election contest, Plaintiffs must allege facts
7 sufficient to show “the result would have been different.”
8 With this background in mind, we turn to each of Plaintiffs’ deficient claims.
9 I. This “Election Contest” Fails Because it Is Premature.
10 To begin, the Court should dismiss this action because it is premature and violates A.R.S.
11 § 16-672 and 16-673. There is no question that an election contest cannot be brought until after
12 the statewide canvass and after the challenged candidate has been declared elected, neither of
13 which has occurred. See A.R.S. § 16-672(A) (“Any elector of the state may contest the election
14 of any person declared elected to a state office”) (emphasis added); A.R.S. § 16-673(A) (“The
15 elector contesting a state election shall, within five days after completion of the canvass of the
16 election and declaration of the result thereof by the secretary of state or by the governor, file in