Katie Hobbs (As SOS) Motion To Dismiss
[…] 12 database often include not just the voter’s registration form, but also other – more recent –
13 documents associated with the voter’s registration and voting activity, such as the signature
14 roster or electronic poll book signatures, early ballot request forms, active early voting list
15 request forms, and early ballot affidavits from prior elections. That a voter’s registration record
16 includes other documents beyond the registration form is apparent from the Legislature’s usage
17 of the term “registration record” in other parts of Title 16. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 16-153(A) (allowing
18 certain voters to protect from public disclosure their personal identifying information, “including
19 any of that person’s documents and voting precinct number contained in that person’s voter
20 registration record” (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 16-168(F) (protecting “the records containing
21 a voter’s signature” within a voter’s registration record (emphasis added).
22 Indeed, for long-time registered voters, the registration form in the voter’s record may be