You are on page 1of 17
[…] Commission to respondents under investigation). See Ala. Code §41-22-3(9).

11
DOCUMENT 2

38. Alabama courts have interpreted the term “rule” as having a broad definition in regard to the

procedural requirements of the AAPA. Ex parte Traylor Nursing Home, Inc., 543 So.2d 1179,

1183 (Ala. 1988).

39. Advisory Opinion 2022-03 was also an improper use of the Ethics Commission’s advisory

opinion authority. The opinion was not requested by any party, nor was it addressed to any

party, as contemplated by the statute. See Ala. Code §36-25-4(9) (“[Advisory opinions] shall

protect the person at whose request the opinion was issued.”).

40. The Ethics Commission’s own website notes that an advisory opinion “answers a question

based on the information and facts presented by an individual or group.” ALABAMA ETHICS

COMMISSION, http://www.ethics.alabama.gov/commission-opinions.aspx (emphasis added).