You are on page 1of 17
[…] S.C. Code Ann. §§ 23-3-15(A)(4), 23-3-110 et seq.; the collection and retention of fingerprint data,

S.C. Code Ann. §§ 23-3-40, 23-3-45, 23-3-120, 37-22-270; the sex offender registry, S.C. Code

Ann. §§ 23-3-400, et seq.; the statewide criminal gang database, S.C. Code Ann. § 16-8-330; a

non-prescription drug database, S.C. Code § 23-3-1200; and a body-worn camera database, S.C.

Code Ann. § 23-1-240, amongst others.

7
SLED’s generic enabling statutes do not authorize the ALPR program. In its

communication with local law enforcement agencies, SLED has cited South Carolina Code Section

23-3-15(A)(1) as the ALPR program’s empowering statute. 6 Section 23-3-15(A)(1) vests SLED

with authority over “the investigation of organized criminal activities or combined state-federal

interstate criminal activities, all general criminal investigations, arson investigation and

emergency event management pertaining to explosive devices.” S.C. Code Ann. § 23-3-15(A)(1)

(emphasis added).

This statute authorizes criminal investigations. It does not encompass the collection—and

three-year storage—of license plate data from South Carolina motorists suspected of no criminal