21 CR 709 Benjamin
[…] It does not show a clear, controlling agreement between him and Migdol, at least because the

Indictment does not allege that Migdol was aware that Benjamin had any power to alter the

grant.

Because the facts alleged in Counts One, Two, and Three of the Indictment do not

constitute an offense under McCormick, those counts must be dismissed.

IV. Counts Four and Five

Benjamin also moves to dismiss Counts Four and Five, which both charge him with

knowingly making a false entry in a record with the intent to impede an investigation under 18

U.S.C § 1519. 11 He argues that even if all the factual allegations in the Indictment are assumed

true, the government has failed to allege a violation of § 1519. (Dkt. No. 53 at 34; Dkt. No. 60 at

11
“Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or
makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede,
obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the
jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or any case filed under title 11, or
in relation to or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title,
imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 1519.

34
Case 1:21-cr-00706-JPO Document 76 Filed 12/05/22 Page 35 of 38

32.) Alternatively, he contends that “the government has charged § 1519 in a manner that is so

attenuated that it is unconstitutionally vague and improper.” (Id.)