You are on page 1of 7
[…] This case presents a prototypical situation in which postponement of the non-judicial foreclosure is appropriate. This Court should exercise its authority under California Civil Code Section 2924g(c)(1)(A) and issue an order postponing the non-judicial foreclosure sale of Plaintiffs home scheduled on Wednesday, July 27, 2011 at 9:00 a.m. II. THE COURT SHOULD ISSUE A TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER AND A PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION RESTRAINING DEFENDANTS FROM TAKING ANY STEPS TO SELL PLAINTIFFS HOME

California Code of Civil Procedure section 527(a) provides: An injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist therefor. In determining whether to grant a preliminary injunction the court considers the probability of the plaintiff's success on the merits, and whether a greater injury will result to the defendants in granting the injunction than to the plaintiff in refusing it. Continental Baking Co. v.