You are on page 1of 45
[…] Ix. FIFTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF Detention beyond the place or the immediate vicinity of the place where the detention was first effected, NRS § 171.123 (Asserted against All Defendants) 133. PLAINTIFF incorporates by reference all other allegations in this Complaint, as though fully set forth herein. 134. In Nevada, a peace officer may detain an individual if that person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime. NRS § 171.123; Terry ¥. Ohio, 392 US. 1, 38 (1968). 135. On June 14, 2020, prior to her detention by DEFENDANT SPARKS POLICE DEPARTMENT, PLAINTIFF had committed no crimes. 136. Under the statute, “A person must not be detained longer than is reasonably necessary to effect the purposes of this section, and in no event longer than 60 Case Number: Page 22 of 45 minutes. The detention must not extend beyond the place or the immediate vicinity of the place where the detention was first effected, unless the person is arrested.” NRS § 171.123(4) 137. Nonetheless, on June 14, 2020, PLAINITFF was detained for half an hour as though she was a criminal without being placed under a valid, legal arrest, in violation of Nevada state law. 138. DEFENDANT’s detaining of PLAINTIFF on June 14, 2020 served no other purpose than to