You are on page 1of 23
[…] Second, each of the other approval letters specifically require or approve

draft labels and package inserts that reflect the new approved locations,

formulation and/or indications. See Ex. 8, December 16 Letter, at 1-2; Ex. 13, July

13
Case 3:22-cv-00265 Document 50 Filed on 11/07/22 in TXSD Page 14 of 23

8 Letter, at 1-2; Ex. 14, August 25 Letter, at 1-2. This is because a manufacturer

must file a supplemental BLA, and receive prior FDA approval, before the

manufacturer can use a new manufacturing location (or formulation or

indication). See 21 C.F.R. § 601.12(b)(1) (“a supplement shall be submitted for any

change in the product, production process, … facilities …”). Further, the

manufacturer must submit proposed changes to the label and package insert to

reflect the changes for which approval is sought in the supplemental BLA. See 21

C.F.R. § 601.12(f). The January 14 Letter, by contrast, makes no reference to any