You are on page 1of 23
[…] of misbranding or adulteration of products. See 21 USC § 332(a).

4 See U.S. DHHS, FDA, CDER, CBER, “Nonproprietary Naming of Biologic


Products” at 4 (Jan. 2017), available at: https://www.fda.gov/regulatory-
information/search-fda-guidance-documents/nonproprietary-naming-
biological-products-guidance-industry (last visited Nov. 4, 2022).

7
Case 3:22-cv-00265 Document 50 Filed on 11/07/22 in TXSD Page 8 of 23

The code of federal regulations supplements the statutes with the FDA’s

extensive requirements on mislabeling and misbranding. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R.

§ 201.1 - 201.328 (for drugs), and 21 C.F.R. §610.60 - 610.68 (for biologics).

Package labeling requirements are not optional, nor are they discretionary. “The

following items shall appear on the label affixed to each container…” 21 C.F.R.

§610.60(a)(emphasis added). In the event that a product’s container does not have

sufficient space to include all of the required label items, then the biologic

container must be in a package that includes all of the required labeling

information. Id.