You are on page 1of 16
[…] such an investigation. Thousands of otherwise loyal employees were separated from government
service in this way.

And it was not just federal agencies and departments that engaged in such investigations.
HUAC and SISS also conducted extensive hearings and investigations into federal employee
loyalty, and of course the late Senator Joseph McCarthy (R-WI) was most infamous for his
attempts to run out of government workers he claimed (invariably falsely) were Communists or
Soviet agents.

Existing federal government employee or applicant suitability screening criteria, codified


at 5 C.F.R. § 731.202, steer clear of any overt references to political activities and associations.
However, in this connection, criteria (7) is potentially relevant and states as follows: "(7) Knowing
and willful engagement in acts or activities designed to overthrow the U.S. Government by
force."35 Also relevant are criteria (2) (criminal or dishonest conduct) and (3) (material,
intentional false statement, or deception or fraud in examination or appointment).36

There is also a critical federal court case that may have implications for any attempt to