You are on page 1of 43
[…] as courthouses; polling places; schools, colleges, and universities; nursery schools,

preschools, and playgrounds; places of worship; public transit; public parks and zoos;

shelters for the homeless and domestic-violence victims; sites of programs for the

disabled; health-care and drug-treatment facilities; entertainment venues such as

theaters and conference centers; venues serving alcohol; “gathering[s] of individuals

to collectively express their constitutional rights to protest or assemble”; and Times

Square, if “identified with signage.” Id. § 265.01-e(1)-(2).

Third, the CCIA made it unlawful to possess “a firearm, rifle, or shotgun” in a

“restricted location.” Id. § 265.01-d(1). Under this provision, a person may not carry

such a weapon “on or in private property” when the “person knows or reasonably

7
should know that the owner or lessee of such property” has not “given express

consent” to carrying such weapons on the premises by posted signage or other means.

Id.

The “sensitive” and “restricted” location provisions exempt law enforcement

officers, military personnel, armed security guards, and persons lawfully hunting. Id.