AG Concealed Carry Supreme Court 1-3-23
[…] three years, meant “to confirm the information” otherwise provided about the appli-
cant’s “character and conduct,” id. § 400.00(1)(o)(iv); and “such other information
required by the licensing officer that is reasonably necessary and related to the review
firearm, rifle or shotgun” would not be allowed, including government buildings such
preschools, and playgrounds; places of worship; public transit; public parks and zoos;
shelters for the homeless and domestic-violence victims; sites of programs for the
“restricted location.” Id. § 265.01-d(1). Under this provision, a person may not carry
such a weapon “on or in private property” when the “person knows or reasonably
7
should know that the owner or lessee of such property” has not “given express
consent” to carrying such weapons on the premises by posted signage or other means.
Id.
officers, military personnel, armed security guards, and persons lawfully hunting. Id.
§§ 265.01-d(2), 265.01-e(3).
Procedural Background