Scott Filed Complaint
[…] objective test to determine whether a reasonably prudent officer with that information would

have thought that probable cause existed for the arrest. Graham , 831 F.3d at 185. Evidence

sufficient to secure a conviction is not required, but probable cause exists only if there is

sufficient evidence on which a reasonable officer at the time could have believed that probable

cause existed for the arrest. Wong Sun v. United States , 371 U.S. 471, 479, 83 S.Ct. 407, 9

L.Ed.2d 441 (1963).

21. On the charge of allegedly obstructing an officer, in violation of WV Code §

61-5-17(a), the plain language of the statute establishes that a person is guilty of obstruction

when he, “by threats, menaces, acts or otherwise forcibly or illegally hinders or obstructs or

5
Case 2:23-cv-00001-TSK Document 1 Filed 01/10/23 Page 6 of 9 PageID #: 6

attempts to hinder or obstruct a law-enforcement officer, probation officer or parole officer acting

in his or her official capacity.” The Fourth Circuit recently examined the statute:

As West Virginia’s high court has "succinct[ly]" explained, to secure a conviction under
section 61-5-17(a), the State must show "forcible or illegal conduct that interferes with a
police officer’s discharge of official duties." State v.