You are on page 1of 26
[…] EAR.

13. The EAR prohibits any person from exporting or causing

the exportation from the United States of a controlled commodity

without having first obtained a validated export license from

the DOC unless an exception applies. Under the EAR, “[n]o

6
Case 1:18-cr-10205-DJC Document 3-1 Filed 06/21/18 Page 7 of 26

person may cause or aid, abet, counsel, command, induce,

procure, or permit the doing of any act prohibited, or the

omission of any act required by the EAA, the EAR, or any other,

license or authorization issued thereunder.” 15 C.F.R.

§764.2(b).

14. The EAR also prohibits any person from engaging in any

conduct that “is contrary to the EAA, the EAR, or any order,

license, or authorization issued thereunder” or conspiring or

acting “in concert with one or more persons in any manner or for

any purpose to bring about or to do any act that constitutes a

violation of the EAA, the EAR, or any order, license or

authorization issued thereunder.” 15 C.F.R. §§764.2(2),

764.2(d).

15. The EAR further states that “[n]o person may order,

buy, remove, conceal, store, use, sell, loan, dispose of,

transfer, finance, forward, or otherwise service, in whole or in

part any item exported or to be exported from the United States,

or that is otherwise subject to the EAR, with knowledge that a

violation of the EAA, the EAR, or any other order, license or

authorization issued thereunder has occurred, is about to occur

or is intended to occur in connection with the item.” 15 C.F.R.

§764.2(e).

16. An export is an actual shipment or transmission of

items subject to the EAR out of the United States. 15 C.F.R.

7
Case 1:18-cr-10205-DJC Document 3-1 Filed 06/21/18 Page 8 of 26

§734.2(b)(1). A re-export is an actual shipment or transmission