You are on page 1of 26
[…] 9
Case 1:18-cr-10205-DJC Document 3-1 Filed 06/21/18 Page 10 of 26

C.F.R. §764.2(g)(1)(ii)), IEEPA, and 18 U.S.C. §1001; see 15

C.F.R. § 772.1 (EAR defines an “Export control document” to

include, among other things, “EEI on the Automated Export System

(AES) presented in connection with shipments to any country”).

19. Additionally, violation of, or conspiring to violate,

any federal regulation (including any regulation within the EAR)

or any executive order is a federal felony punishable by up to

twenty years’ imprisonment under the criminal provision of

IEEPA. See 50 U.S.C. § 1705 (“It shall be unlawful for a person

to violate, attempt to violate, conspire to violate, or cause a

violation of any license, order, regulation, or prohibition

issued under this chapter... A person who willfully commits,

willfully attempts to commit, or willfully conspires to commit,

or aids or abets in the commission of [one of these unlawful

acts] ... shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than

$1,000,000, or if a natural person, may be imprisoned for not

more than twenty years, or both.”); Executive Order 13222

(continuing the enforceability of EAR under IEEPA).

C. Designation of NWPU on Entity List

20. Since 1997, the DOC has maintained a list of foreign

persons (including individuals, businesses, government and