You are on page 1of 26
[…] transaction.” 15 C.F.R. § 30.3. Thus, the filer of the EEI --

whether it be the U.S. seller, manufacturer, broker, or exporter

or its authorized agent -- must ensure that all information

reported to the government is true, accurate, and complete.

See 15 C.F.R. § 758.1(f).

18. Knowingly providing false or misleading information,

or causing such information to be provided, in connection with

the preparation and submission of “export control documents,”

including SEDs and EEI filings, is a violation of the EAR. 15

9
Case 1:18-cr-10205-DJC Document 3-1 Filed 06/21/18 Page 10 of 26

C.F.R. §764.2(g)(1)(ii)), IEEPA, and 18 U.S.C. §1001; see 15

C.F.R. § 772.1 (EAR defines an “Export control document” to

include, among other things, “EEI on the Automated Export System

(AES) presented in connection with shipments to any country”).

19. Additionally, violation of, or conspiring to violate,

any federal regulation (including any regulation within the EAR)

or any executive order is a federal felony punishable by up to

twenty years’ imprisonment under the criminal provision of