Webb Report and Rec
[…] In his deposition, Duecker identified the other officer on the

32 Fairbanks testified that he became aware that Duecker “got into trouble . . .
[e]nough to where he was no longer employed” with CPD, referencing the
Hassell incident. [ECF No. 38-5 at 19:19–20:15]. Duecker testified, however,
that he left CPD to pursue a degree. [ECF No. 38-1 at 10:10].
48
3:19-cv-02031-CMC Date Filed 12/16/20 Entry Number 48 Page 49 of 54

scene as his supervisor at the time. [ECF No. 38-1 at 23:2–15].

According to Plaintiff, Gaskins was charged with public disorderly

conduct pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-530, which provides that a person

is guilty of public disorderly conduct if:

(1) found on any highway or at any public place or public gathering


in a grossly intoxicated condition or otherwise conducts himself in
a disorderly or boisterous manner; (2) uses obscene or profane
language on any highway or at any public place or gathering or in
hearing distance of any schoolhouse or church . . . .

S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-530 (emphasis added). The charges against Gaskins

were subsequently dismissed. [ECF No. 38-1 at 19:1–15].

Plaintiff argues, like here, Duecker lacked evidence and probable cause

to arrest Hassell. [ECF No. 38 at 21]. Additionally, Plaintiff argues that