You are on page 1of 109
[…] just in the common law, but also in constitutional principles protecting the public’s right of

access to information about government. See, e.g., In re Providence Journal Co., 293 F.3d 1,

10-13 (1st Cir. 2002) (“Apart from the prerogatives attendant to the common-law right of access

to judicial records, the public and the press enjoy a constitutional right of access to criminal

proceedings under the First and Fourteenth Amendments.”); Phoenix Newspapers v. U.S. Dist.

Court, 156 F.3d 940, 948 (9th Cir. 1998); United States v. Antar, 38 F.3d 1348, 1359-60 (3d Cir.

11
O.C.G.A. § 15-12-102 states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this part [governing
special purpose grand juries], Part 1 [governing regular grand juries] of this article shall apply to
the grand juries authorized by this part.”
12
See also Exhibit B (Order of DeKalb County Superior Court Chief Judge requiring publication
of a special purpose grand jury’s “Final Report” under O.C.G.A. § 15-12-80).

15
1994); Globe Newspaper Co. v. Pokaski, 868 F.2d 497, 505 (1st Cir. 1989); In re Search