You are on page 1of 109
[…] a “report” when issued by the grand jury, there is no basis to contend that the publication

requirement contained in O.C.G.A. § 15-12-80 is not applicable to special purpose grand juries.

10
The Georgia General Assembly amended O.C.G.A. § 15-12-71 in 2016 to permit local grand
juries to examine controversies relating to law enforcement’s use of deadly force. In amending
the law, the General Assembly also referred to “presentments” and “reports” interchangeably as
documents that could be issued by the grand jury while bringing charges and stated that both
would be subject to O.C.G.A. § 15-12-80. See Georgia Laws 2016, Act 350, § 1, (eff. July 1,
2016) (adding subsection (e)(1) to O.C.G.A. § 15-12-71: “If the grand jury conducts a review [in
connection with a peace officer’s use of deadly force], and the grand jury does not request that
the district attorney create a bill of indictment or special presentment, the grand jury shall
prepare a report or issue a general presentment based upon its inspection, and any such report or
presentment shall be subject to publication as provided for in Code Section 15-12-80”).

14
The Court correctly observed in its Order that O.C.G.A. § 15-12-10211 incorporates the

statutory procedures of regular grand juries into the operation of special purpose grand juries

unless the procedures of the special grand jury are “otherwise provided” for in the authorizing

statute.