You are on page 1of 149
[…] 25

26 carry out this testing under the direction of a panel of independent scientists.

27 68. EPA denied the petition on January 7, 2021.


28

17
Case 7:22-cv-00073-M Document 1 Filed 03/03/21 Page 17 of 20 146 of 149
COMPLAINT .
Case: 22-2287 Document: 35-3 Page: 45 Date Filed: 01/13/2023

69. Following the denial of a petition seeking the issuance of a rule or order under TSCA section 4,
1
section 21 provides that “the petitioner shall be provided an opportunity to have such petition considered
2

3 by the court in a de novo proceeding.” 15 U.S.C. §2620(b)(4)(B).

4 70. Section 21(b)(4)(B)(i) provides that, where the petition seeks issuance of a rule or order under
5 section 4, the district court shall “order the Administrator to initiate the action requested by the petitioner”
6
if it “demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court by a preponderance of the evidence” that “(I) information
7
available to the Administrator is insufficient to permit a reasoned evaluation of the health and
8
environmental effects of the chemical substance to be subject to such rule or order; and (II) in the absence
9