You are on page 1of 149
[…] 27 or order under Section 4 requiring manufacturers and processors to conduct testing on chemical substances
28 and mixtures. Id. § 2620(a). Under Section 21(b)(4)(B), where the petition sought issuance of a rule or
8
Case 7:22-cv-00073-M Document 1 Filed 03/03/21 Page 8 of 20 137 of 149
COMPLAINT .
Case: 22-2287 Document: 35-3 Page: 36 Date Filed: 01/13/2023

order under section 4, “the petitioner shall be provided an opportunity to have such petition considered by
1
the court in a de novo proceeding.” 15 U.S.C. § 2620(b)(4)(B).
2

3 31. For petitions seeking issuance of rules or orders under section 4, Section 21(b)(4)(B)(i) directs the

4 district court to “order the Administrator to initiate the action requested by the petitioner” if it
5 “demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court by a preponderance of the evidence” that “(I) information
6
available to the Administrator is insufficient to permit a reasoned evaluation of the health and
7
environmental effects of the chemical substance to be subject to such rule or order; and (II) in the absence
8