You are on page 1of 149
[…] The need for this comprehensive framework for managing
8
chemical risks was described as follows in the Senate Report on the original law:
9

10 As the industry has grown, we have become literally surrounded by a man-made chemical
environment. We utilize chemicals in a majority of our daily activities. We continually wear, wash
11 with, inhale, and ingest a multitude of chemical substances. Many of these chemicals are essential
to protect, prolong, and enhance our lives. Yet, too frequently, we have discovered that certain of
12 these chemicals present lethal health and environmental dangers.
13 Senate Rept. No. 94-698, 94th Cong. 2d Sess. (1976) at 3.
14
18. Among the goals stated in TSCA section 2(b), 15 U.S.C. §2601(b), is that “adequate information
15
should be developed with respect to the effect of chemical substances and mixtures on health and the
16
environment and that the development of this information should be the responsibility of those who
17

18 manufacture and those who process such chemical substances and mixtures.”

19 19. This policy is embodied in section 4 of TSCA, which provides EPA with broad authority to require

20 industry to test its chemicals to determine their risks to human health and the environment. Recognizing
21