You are on page 1of 149
[…] petition and will demonstrate to the Court by a preponderance of evidence, the 54 PFAS meet the standard
28

2
Case 7:22-cv-00073-M Document 1 Filed 03/03/21 Page 2 of 20 131 of 149
COMPLAINT .
Case: 22-2287 Document: 35-3 Page: 30 Date Filed: 01/13/2023

for judicial intervention in section 21(b)((4)(B)(i) of TSCA because (1) available information is
1
“insufficient to permit a reasoned evaluation of the[ir] health and environmental effects” and (2) the 54
2

3 PFAS “may present an unreasonable risk to health or the environment.”

4 JURISDICTION AND VENUE


5 4. This action is brought under section 21(b)(4)(A) of TSCA, 15 U.S.C. § 2620, which provides that,
6
upon the denial of a petition under section 21(a), the petitioner “may commence a civil action in a district
7
court of the United States to compel the Administrator to initiate a rulemaking proceeding as requested in
8
the petition.” Such an action must be filed within 60 days of the denial of the petition.
9

10 5. This action is also filed under section 706 of the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 706, under which a reviewing