Apple Data Privacy Suits
[…] 23 on Defendant’s Mobile Devices and related apps and servers and files associated with it.
24
135. When Plaintiffs or Class Members make a Mobile Device related app
25
communication and/or submission, the content of that communication is immediately placed into
26
storage.
27
136. Defendant knowingly divulges the contents of Plaintiffs’ and Class Members’
28
communications to third parties without authorization.

31
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
Case 5:23-cv-00505 Document 1 Filed 02/02/23 Page 33 of 46

1 137. Exceptions Do Not Apply. Section 2702(b) of the Stored Communication Act
2 provides that an electronic communication service provider “may divulge the contents of a
3 communication—”
4 a. “to an addressee or intended recipient of such communication or an agent of
such addressee or intended recipient.”
5
6 b. “as otherwise authorized in Section 2517, 2511(2)(a), or 2703 of this title;”

7 c. “with the lawful consent of the originator or an addressee or intended recipient


of such communication, or the subscriber in the case of remote computing
8 service;”
9 d.