You are on page 1of 42
[…] loans were outstanding. See OMB, Analysis
29
Perspectives: Fiscal Year 2023, at 270 tbl. 19-1. Only
about a quarter of those loans ($1.3 trillion) were stu-
dent loans. Id. If the President can bail out one cate-
gory of loans to make good on a campaign promise,
there is no reason why a future President could not
similarly bail out farmers, small businesses, veterans,
homeowners, or the beneficiaries of some other federal
loan program. All he would have to do is find a suffi-
ciently broad or vague statutory grant to justify the
bailout. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1150 (authorizing the
Secretary of Agriculture to “compromise, adjust, or
cancel indebtedness arising from loans and payments
made or credit extended to farmers”).
And this does not even take into account how the
President might find new spending authority even in
the absence of a declared emergency. As the above
analysis demonstrates, modern Presidents have in-
creasingly invoked expansive interpretations of appro-