You are on page 1of 36
[…] Nat’l
Fed’n of Indep. Bus. v. OSHA, 142 S. Ct. 661, 666
(2022).

25
K. Heath, “Here’s a list of the 31 national emergencies that
have been in effect for years,” ABC News (Jan. 10, 2019).
26
Accord, Scalia & Garner, Reading Law §31, p.195 (Thomson
West: 2012).
22

2. The Secretary has no authority to


“waive” entire loans for entire classes
of borrowers.

The HEROES Act gives the Secretary authority to


“modify” — but not waive — his determination of
“‘annual adjusted family income’ … to reflect more
accurately the financial condition of” affected
individuals, (20 U.S.C. § 1098bb(a)(2)(C)), and the
calculation of refunds to schools “so that no
overpayment will be required to be returned or
repaid.” Id. § 1098bb(a)(2)(D). “Modify” means “to
change moderately or in minor fashion.” MCI
Telecommunications Corp. v. Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 512
U.S. 218, 225 (1994) (the word “modify” in a federal
law “has a connotation of increment or limitation”). A