You are on page 1of 36
[…] 19

The case now before the Court provides yet


another opportunity for this Court to re-examine the
atextual intelligible principle test and discard it in
favor of a textually faithful approach.

II. THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION’S


LOAN CANCELLATION PROGRAM IS
UNPRECEDENTED AND NOT AUTHORIZED
BY THE HEROES ACT.

A. The Secretary Has No Authority to


Cancel Student Debt under the HEROES
Act.

The HEROES Act authorizes the Secretary of


Education to “waive or modify” statutory provisions of
the Higher Education Act of 1965 under which the
federal student loan regime was created. See 20
U.S.C. § 1098bb. Under the HEROES Act, the
Secretary has limited statutory authority, to (1) “waive
or modify any statutory or regulatory provision
applicable to the student financial assistance
programs” when (2) “necessary in connection with a ...
national emergency” and (3) “necessary to ensure that
... recipients of student financial assistance ... who are
affected individuals are not placed in a worse position
financially in relation to that financial assistance