You are on page 1of 20
[…] their investors prohibited loan modification. The Plaintiff provided mere excerpts of both the

PSA and Servicers Agreement. Your affiant has obtained full copies of both agreements.

45. In another matter addressing the issue of the prohibitions or restrictions set forth

in a servicer’s contract, the Court opined that the statutory duty of good faith negotiations

imposed upon a Plaintiff is unaffected by its contractual obligations to a third party, who is not a

party to the foreclosure action, “The foreclosure settlement conference mandated by CPLR 3408

is based upon "the relative rights and obligations of the parties under the mortgage loan

documents" (see CPLR 3408 [a]), and an "investor" is not the party seeking to foreclose on the

mortgage, and is not a party to the action at all (see Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., v Meyers, 30 Misc

3d at 701, rev'd on other grounds 108 AD3d 9.) Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v. IZRAELOV,