You are on page 1of 20
[…] enacted CPLR § 3408 which required a mandatory settlement conference in an action to
foreclose such a mortgage. Since that enactment, this Court, sitting first as Suffolk
County's Residential Mortgage Foreclosure Conference Part and thereafter as an I.A.S.
Part, has mandated that the parties to such an action act and negotiate in good faith. Indeed,
in December of 2009, both the Assembly and the Senate amended CPLR § 3408 by way
of Chapter 507 of the Laws of 2009, which, among other things, added a requirement that
the parties act and negotiate in good faith (see CPLR § 3408(f) which states that "Both the
plaintiff and the defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable
resolution, including a loan modification, if possible."). This statutory scheme is further

17
buttressed and implemented by the provisions of The Uniform Rules For The Trial Courts,
22 NYCRR § 202.12-a.
Indeed, that Rule vests the Court with broad powers to assist the parties in reaching a