You are on page 1of 117
[…] But, a second deposition obviously is not needed for either of
these questions given that the questions have been answered.
* * *
We told you Jamie has nothing to hide so will hide nothing. Jamie testified candidly and
truthfully for all six hours and four minutes on the record. We explicitly told you that we would stay
as late as needed for you to use the full seven hours and that Jamie would not be returning from
Louisiana for any further depositions. See Spears Depo. Tr. 333:7-15 (

”). California law prohibits a second deposition of the same


individual. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 2025.610 (“Once any party has taken the deposition of any
natural person, including that of a party to the action, neither the party who gave, nor any other party
who has been served with a deposition notice pursuant to Section 2025.240 may take a subsequent
deposition of that deponent.”). You could have taken hours of breaks to review documents or get
prepared and then resumed questioning. You could have been more mindful of the civil procedure
rules and taken steps to get permissible steps to ensure you had documents before the deposition. You