You are on page 1of 117
[…] information that justifies a second deposition.

First, Jamie (and I as counsel appearing for and defending Jamie at deposition) offered to stay
as late as necessary for you to complete Jamie’s deposition on August 11, 2022. See James P. Spears
Depo. Tr. 333:8-12, Aug. 11, 2022 (“Spears Depo. Tr.”) (“

”). But, you declined and chose to end the deposition. That was your choice, but you are
not entitled to a second opportunity to depose Jamie based on your voluntary decision not to finish
your questions on August 11, 2022. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 2025.610 (“Once any party has taken
the deposition of any natural person, including that of a party to the action, neither the party who gave,
nor any other party who has been served with a deposition notice pursuant to Section 2025.240 may
take a subsequent deposition of that deponent.”).

Second, Jamie answered questions on every topic at his August 11 deposition despite the Court
ruling that discovery is limited to the objections to the Twelfth Accounting and your questions going
well beyond any issue with the Twelfth Accounting. See Spears Depo. Tr. 65:25-66:5, 67:18-24; see