NM v. Baldwin
[…] Baldwin also respectfully requests that that the Court decline to bind over that enhancement. INTRODUCTION ‘The prosecutors in this case have committed an unconstitutional and elementary legal error by charging Mr. Baldwin under a statute that did not exist on the date of the accident. The Information states that the second alternative count of involuntary manslaughter “shall be enhanced pursuant to the firearm enhancement statute, §31-18-16, NMSA 1978.” But at the time of the accident, October 21, 2021, the firearm-enhancement statute applied only when “a firearm was brandished in the commission of a noncapital felony,” and it defined “brandished” to mean “displaying or making a firearm known to another person while the firearm is present on the person of the offending party with intent to intimidate or injure a person.” NMSA 1978, § 31-18-16(A), (D) (eff. July 1, 2020 to May 17, 2022) (emphases added). The government's statement of probable cause contains no allegation that Mr.