Professional Documents
[…] That statute provides that South Carolina
farmers “shall” be allowed “to conduct a corrective action plan if the commissioner, or his
51. Included in S.C. Code §46-55-40, are the following specific examples of violations for which
a South Carolina farmer licensed under the Act shall be allowed to conduct a corrective action
plan:
c. Producing Cannabis sativa L with more than the federally defined THC
level for hemp.
52. The South Carolina General Assembly further safeguarded South Carolina farmers by
specifically directing that the corrective plans described in S.C. Code §46-55-40 were “the
sole remedy for negligent violations of this chapter, regulations promulgated pursuant to
this chapter, or the state plan. A licensee who violates a provision of this chapter, regulations
promulgated pursuant to this chapter, or the state plan shall not be subject to any criminal or
53. The South Carolina General Assembly directed WEATHERS and his agency to submit a “state
plan” to the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) within sixty (60) days of the
effective date of the Act that proposed to regulate hemp production and was required to include