You are on page 1of 92
[…] 51. Included in S.C. Code §46-55-40, are the following specific examples of violations for which

a South Carolina farmer licensed under the Act shall be allowed to conduct a corrective action

plan:

a. Failing to provide a legal description and global positioning coordinates


of the land on which the licensee cultivates hemp;

b. Failing to obtain a proper license or other required authorization from


the commissioner; or,

c. Producing Cannabis sativa L with more than the federally defined THC
level for hemp.

See S.C. Code §46-55-40(A)(1)(a)(b)and(c).

52. The South Carolina General Assembly further safeguarded South Carolina farmers by

specifically directing that the corrective plans described in S.C. Code §46-55-40 were “the

sole remedy for negligent violations of this chapter, regulations promulgated pursuant to

this chapter, or the state plan. A licensee who violates a provision of this chapter, regulations

promulgated pursuant to this chapter, or the state plan shall not be subject to any criminal or

civil enforcement action.” S.C. Code §46-55-40(A)(3), emphasis added.

53. The South Carolina General Assembly directed WEATHERS and his agency to submit a “state

plan” to the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) within sixty (60) days of the