You are on page 1of 123
[…] thereby obstructs access to and along the sea or the shoreline. Section 115-9(b)
specifically lists constructed barriers and rubbish. The right of access to Hawai‘i’s
shorelines includes the right of transit along the shorelines. Section 115-4, HRS.
Although the OCCL staff is not seeking to impose criminal liability on Mr. Tang through
Section 115-9(c) and (d) at this time, it is notable that such liability exists. At this time,
OCCL staff seeks to impose administrative and civil fines upon Mr. Tang for his
encroachments on State lands.
Section §171-6 (12), HRS, states the Board of Land and Natural Resources (“Board”)
may “[b]ring such actions as may be necessary to remove or remedy encroachments
upon public lands. Any person causing an encroachment upon public land shall:
(A) Be fined not more than $1,000 a day for the first offense;
(B) Be fined not less than $1,000 nor more than $4,000 per day upon the second
offense and thereafter;
(C) If required by the board, restore the land to its original condition if altered and
assume the costs thereof;
(D) Assume such costs as may result from adverse effects from such
restoration; and
(E) Be liable for administrative costs incurred by the department and for payment
of damages…”
Section §171-6 (15), HRS, further allows the Board to assess the following fines for a
violation on Chapter 171, HRS, or any administrative rule adopted thereunder:
(15) Set, charge, and collect reasonable fines for violation of this chapter or any
rule adopted thereunder.