You are on page 1of 41
[…] the independent review, analysis and judgment test, not the proposed physical

draftsmanship test, applies to the EIR as a whole, including responses to comments"].)

So long as the lead agency independently reviews the EIR—regardless of who prepares

it, what contracts the preparer has with the lead agency, or what duties it owes to the lead

agency—this CEQA requirement is satisfied. Additionally, requiring that the preparer of

an EIR have a contractual relationship with or owe a legal duty to the lead agency would

contravene section 21083.1, which states that "[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that

courts, consistent with generally accepted rules of statutory interpretation, shall not

interpret [CEQA or the Guidelines] in a manner which imposes procedural or substantive

requirements beyond those explicitly stated in [CEQA or the Guidelines]." (See Berkeley

32
Hillside Preservation v. City ofBerkeley (2015) 60 Ca1.4th 1086, 1107 [the purpose of

section 2 10 83.1 "was to `limit judicial expansion of CEQA requirements' and to "'reduce