You are on page 1of 41
[…] EIR was deficient for the additional reason that it lacked a sufficient discussion about the

potential environmental effects of supplying water to the project.

28
3. The County's Independent Judgment

The Center appellants' final contention is that the County violated the requirement

that an EIR reflect the lead agency's independent judgment by allowing the DEIR and

FEIR to be drafted by a consulting firm Nuevo hired, a firm that had no contractual

relationship with the County. We reject the contention.

At issue is the proper interpretation of section 21082.1. Section 21082.1,

subdivision (a) states that "[a] draft environmental impact report [or] environmental

impact report ... shall be prepared directly by, or under contract to, a public agency."

Subdivision (b) states that "[t]his section does not prohibit, and shall not be construed as

prohibiting, a person from submitting information or other comments to the public

agency responsible for preparing an environmental impact report[ or] draft environmental

impact report .... The information or other comments may be submitted in any format,

shall be considered by the public agency, and may be included, in whole or in part, in any

report or declaration." Subdivision (c) states in part that "[t]he lead agency shall do all of

the following: [¶] (1) Independently review and analyze any report or declaration

required by this division. [¶] (2) Circulate draft documents that reflect its independent

judgment.