Professional Documents
[…] exposition that constitute the EIR." (La Vina, supra, 232 Ca1.App.3d at p. 1455; see also
id. at p. 1456 ["In short, in accordance with consistent practice and judicial application,
the independent review, analysis and judgment test, not the proposed physical
So long as the lead agency independently reviews the EIR—regardless of who prepares
it, what contracts the preparer has with the lead agency, or what duties it owes to the lead
an EIR have a contractual relationship with or owe a legal duty to the lead agency would
contravene section 21083.1, which states that "[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that
courts, consistent with generally accepted rules of statutory interpretation, shall not
requirements beyond those explicitly stated in [CEQA or the Guidelines]." (See Berkeley
32
Hillside Preservation v. City ofBerkeley (2015) 60 Ca1.4th 1086, 1107 [the purpose of
section 2 10 83.1 "was to `limit judicial expansion of CEQA requirements' and to "'reduce