You are on page 1of 87
[…] Compare CP §

8-301.1(d)(1) (“[b]efore a hearing on a motion filed under this section, the victim or

victim’s representative shall be notified”), with 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(2) (granting crime

victims “[t]he right to reasonable, accurate, and timely notice of any public court

proceeding . . . involving the crime”), Cal Const. art. I, § 28(b)(7) (granting crime victims

the right “[t]o reasonable notice of all public proceedings, including delinquency

proceedings, upon request, at which the defendant and the prosecutor are entitled to be

present”), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-830.5(b)(1) (granting crime victims “[t]he right, upon

request, to reasonable, accurate, and timely notice of court proceedings of the accused”),

and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1848(1)(b) (granting crime victims the right “[t]o receive from

52
the county attorney advance reasonable notice of any scheduled court proceedings and

notice of any changes in that schedule”).