You are on page 1of 87
[…] on the record the efforts made to contact that person and provide notice of the hearing.”

Md. Rule 4-333(h)(1).

With that background, we will address Mr. Lee’s three claims of inadequate notice

in this case.

A.

Filing of Motion to Vacate

Mr. Lee first contends that the State was “woefully deficient” in notifying him that

it would be filing a motion to vacate. He cites no authority, however, that supports the

proposition that the State is required to give notice of motions that it is filing. Although it

30
As discussed in more detail, infra, CP § 8-301.1(d)(2) provides: “A victim or
victim’s representative has the right to attend a hearing on a motion filed under this section,
as provided under § 11-102 of this article.” CP § 11-102(a) provides: “If practicable, a
victim or victim’s representative who has filed a notification request form under § 11-104
of this subtitle has the right to attend any proceeding in which the right to appear has been
granted to a defendant.”
45