You are on page 1of 87
[…] He argues that, although it was not required

to do so, the State advised Mr. Lee of its intent to file the vacatur motion, emailed a draft

of the motion, and advised that there would be a hearing. It notified Mr. Lee as soon as

practicable after a hearing was scheduled, as required by the statute and rule. Mr. Syed

asserts that the State complied with the notice requirement “by calling, emailing, and

texting [Mr. Lee] to notify him of the hearing, the date, time, and location, and facilitating

his attendance by providing a Zoom link.”

As indicated, CP § 8-301.1(d)(1) addresses victims’ rights to notice in vacatur

proceedings, as follows: “Before a hearing on a motion filed under this section, the victim

or victim’s representative shall be notified, as provided under § 11-104 or § 11-503 of this

article.” CP § 11-104(f)(1) provides:

(f)(1) Unless provided by the MDEC system, the prosecuting attorney shall
send a victim or victim’s representative prior notice of each court proceeding
in the case, of the terms of any plea agreement, and of the right of the victim