You are on page 1of 87
[…] It notified Mr. Lee as soon as

practicable after a hearing was scheduled, as required by the statute and rule. Mr. Syed

asserts that the State complied with the notice requirement “by calling, emailing, and

texting [Mr. Lee] to notify him of the hearing, the date, time, and location, and facilitating

his attendance by providing a Zoom link.”

As indicated, CP § 8-301.1(d)(1) addresses victims’ rights to notice in vacatur

proceedings, as follows: “Before a hearing on a motion filed under this section, the victim

or victim’s representative shall be notified, as provided under § 11-104 or § 11-503 of this

article.” CP § 11-104(f)(1) provides:

(f)(1) Unless provided by the MDEC system, the prosecuting attorney shall
send a victim or victim’s representative prior notice of each court proceeding
in the case, of the terms of any plea agreement, and of the right of the victim
or victim’s representative to submit a victim impact statement to the court
under § 11-402 of this title if:

(i) prior notice is practicable; and

(ii) the victim or victim’s representative has filed a notification request form
or followed the MDEC system protocol under subsection (e) of this section.

CP § 11-503(b) provides that, after conviction and sentencing, “the State’s Attorney

shall notify the victim or victim’s representative of a subsequent proceeding in accordance

with § 11-104(f) of this title” if the victim or victim’s representative submits a notification

request form. A “subsequent proceeding” includes, among other things, “a hearing on a

44