You are on page 1of 87
[…] Compare CP §

8-301.1(d)(1) (“[b]efore a hearing on a motion filed under this section, the victim or

victim’s representative shall be notified”), with 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(2) (granting crime

victims “[t]he right to reasonable, accurate, and timely notice of any public court

proceeding . . . involving the crime”), Cal Const. art. I, § 28(b)(7) (granting crime victims

the right “[t]o reasonable notice of all public proceedings, including delinquency

proceedings, upon request, at which the defendant and the prosecutor are entitled to be

present”), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-830.5(b)(1) (granting crime victims “[t]he right, upon

request, to reasonable, accurate, and timely notice of court proceedings of the accused”),

and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1848(1)(b) (granting crime victims the right “[t]o receive from

52
the county attorney advance reasonable notice of any scheduled court proceedings and

notice of any changes in that schedule”).

Nevertheless, in determining the intended scope of the term “notice,” which is not

defined, we apply “‘the language’s natural and ordinary meaning, by considering the

express and implied purpose of the statute, and by employing basic principles of common