You are on page 1of 87
[…] At 8:55 a.m. on October 11, 2022, prior to the time a response to the motion to stay

was due, see Md. Rule 8-431(b) (response to motion shall be filed within five days after

service of the motion), and eight days before the 30-day deadline to enter a nolle prosequi

or take other appropriate action under Rule 4-333(i), the State appeared in court and

17
The right to appeal generally is limited to a party. See Md. Code Ann., Cts. &
Jud. Proc. Art. § 12-301 (2020 Repl. Vol.) (“a party may appeal from a final judgment
entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court”). CP § 11-103(b), however, provides:
“Although not a party to a criminal or juvenile proceeding, a victim of a crime for which
the defendant or child respondent is charged may . . . appeal to the [Appellate Court of
Maryland] from a final order that denies or fails to consider a right secured to the victim
by [various statutes].” Accord Md. Rule 8-111(c) (“a victim of a crime” is “not a party to
a criminal or juvenile proceeding”). It is undisputed here that Mr. Lee had a right to appeal
the court’s September 19, 2022 order on the basis that, in granting the State’s motion to