You are on page 1of 87
[…] III.

Mootness

Before we address Mr. Lee’s contention that his rights as a victim’s representative

were violated, we must address whether his appeal is properly before us. Mr. Syed

contends that it is not, asserting that the State’s entry of a nol pros after Mr. Lee filed his

appeal rendered the appeal moot, and therefore, we should dismiss the appeal.

“Generally, a case is moot if no controversy exists between the parties or ‘when the

court can no longer fashion an effective remedy.’” D.L. v. Sheppard Pratt Health Sys.,

22
CP § 11-403(b) provides that, in a sentencing or disposition hearing, which
includes the alteration of a sentence, “the court, if practicable, shall allow the victim or the
victim’s representative to address the court under oath before the imposition of sentence or
other disposition.” In CP § 11-403(a), “disposition” is referred to in connection with a
“juvenile court proceeding.”
30
Inc., 465 Md. 339, 351–52 (2019) (quoting In re Kaela C., 394 Md. 432, 452 (2006)). “It

is well settled that ‘[a]ppellate courts do not sit to give opinions on abstract propositions or