You are on page 1of 87
[…] It is this latter contention that is critical to the mootness issue, i.e., whether the State

“acted lawfully in entering the nolle prosequi.” To assess whether the entry of the nol pros

here rendered this appeal moot, we consider the nature and effect of a nol pros, both

generally and in this case.

A nolle prosequi is “an action taken by the State to dismiss pending charges when

it determines that it does not intend to prosecute the defendant under a particular

indictment.” State v. Huntley, 411 Md. 288, 291 n.4 (2009) (citing Ward v. State, 290 Md.

76, 83 (1981)). Accord CP § 1-101(k) (defining “nolle prosequi” as “a formal entry on the

record by the State that declares the State’s intention not to prosecute a charge”). Maryland

Rule 4-247(a) provides that “[t]he State’s Attorney may terminate a prosecution on a

charge and dismiss the charge by entering a nolle prosequi on the record in open court.”

The entry of a nolle prosequi eliminates the charge, leaving the defendant in the