You are on page 1of 87
[…] did not provide Mr. Lee with the rights to be afforded a victim or victim’s representative

pursuant to the applicable constitutional provisions and Maryland statutes. Accordingly,

3
As discussed in more detail, infra, a nolle prosequi, or “nol pros,” is “an action
taken by the State to dismiss pending charges when it determines that it does not intend to
prosecute the defendant under a particular indictment.” State v. Huntley, 411 Md. 288, 291
n.4 (2009) (citing Ward v. State, 290 Md. 76, 83 (1981)). Accord Md. Code Ann., Crim.
Proc. Art. (“CP”) § 1-101(k) (2018 Repl. Vol.) (defining “nolle prosequi” as “a formal
entry on the record by the State that declares the State’s intention not to prosecute a
charge”).
2
we shall vacate the judgment of the circuit court and remand for further proceedings

consistent with this opinion.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

The underlying facts and proceedings have been detailed in previous reported

opinions. See State v.