You are on page 1of 87
[…] respect, courtesy, and sensitivity,” and that they “should be notified in advance of dates

and times of trial court proceedings in the case and . . . of postsentencing proceedings.”

We will discuss other statutes, as applicable, infra.

II.

Vacatur of Convictions

The General Assembly has provided for various rights for victims depending on the

proceeding involved. This appeal involves victims’ rights in the context of a proceeding

27
pursuant to CP § 8-301.1, which became effective on October 1, 2019. See 2019 Md. Laws

ch. 702.

CP § 8-301.1 provides that a court may vacate a conviction on a State’s motion to

vacate a judgment of conviction (or a probation before judgment) on either of two grounds:

(1) there is “newly discovered evidence” that “could not have been discovered by due

diligence in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331(c),” which “creates a

substantial or significant probability that the result would have been different”; or (2) after

the entry of the conviction or probation before judgment, the prosecutor “received new

information” that “calls into question the integrity of the probation before judgment or

conviction.” CP § 8-301.1(a)(1)(i)–(ii). The State here advised the court that it was

proceeding under the second prong.

If the State meets its burden of proof to show either of these grounds, see CP § 8-

301.1(g), the court must find that “the interest of justice and fairness justifies vacating the

probation before judgment or conviction.” CP § 8-301.1(a)(2). The court shall hold a

hearing if the motion filed satisfies the requirements of the statute, unless “the court finds

that the motion fails to assert grounds on which relief may be granted.” CP § 8-301.1(e).20

With respect to the notice required to be given to the victim regarding such a

hearing, and the victim’s right to attend, CP § 8-301.1(d) provides, as follows:

20
CP § 8-301.1(b) provides that a motion to vacate shall: “(1) be in writing; (2) state
in detail the grounds on which the motion is based; (3) where applicable, describe the newly
discovered evidence; and (4) contain or be accompanied by a request for a hearing.”

28
(d)(1) Before a hearing on a motion filed under this section, the victim or
victim’s representative shall be notified, as provided under § 11-104 or § 11-
503 of this article.

(2) A victim or victim’s representative has the right to attend a hearing on a