You are on page 1of 87
[…] relates to other laws, its general purpose and relative rationality and legal
effect of various competing constructions.

In every case, the statute must be given a reasonable interpretation, not one
that is absurd, illogical or incompatible with common sense.

State v. Bey, 452 Md. 255, 265–66 (2017). Similarly, “‘[t]o interpret rules of procedure,

we use the same canons and principles of construction used to interpret statutes.’” Hoile,

404 Md. at 608 (quoting State ex rel. Lennon v. Strazzella, 331 Md. 270, 274 (1993)).

Here, the circuit court stated that CP § 8-301.1 provides that “notice” must be given,

not “reasonable notice.” It is true that Maryland’s statute, unlike other jurisdictions’

victims’ rights provisions, provides only for notice, not reasonable notice. Compare CP §

8-301.1(d)(1) (“[b]efore a hearing on a motion filed under this section, the victim or

victim’s representative shall be notified”), with 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(2) (granting crime

victims “[t]he right to reasonable, accurate, and timely notice of any public court

proceeding . . . involving the crime”), Cal Const. art. I, § 28(b)(7) (granting crime victims