You are on page 1of 87
[…] notwithstanding that such a right was included in other statutes. Although we may think it

61
advisable to allow the victim the right to be heard at a vacatur hearing, particularly where

there is no one advocating for the conviction to be upheld, the statute, as written, does not

provide that right.

Mr. Lee and the State contend that, despite the lack of language providing a right to

be heard in CP § 8-301.1, another statute, CP § 11-403, provides the right to be heard at a

hearing on a motion to vacate a conviction. We are not persuaded.

CP § 11-403(b) provides that, in a sentencing hearing, or disposition hearing in a

juvenile court proceeding, where a sentence is imposed or altered, “the court, if practicable,

shall allow the victim or the victim’s representative to address the court under oath before

the imposition of sentence or other disposition.”35 This statute permits a victim to address

the court before the imposition of a sentence or a disposition in a juvenile court proceeding,

either initially or when altering the sentence or disposition. See Hoile, 404 Md. at 605–06