You are on page 1of 87
[…] Mr. Lee’s right to appeal.” On Thursday, October 6, 2022, Mr. Syed filed in this Court a

notice of intent to respond to the motion to stay.

At 8:55 a.m. on October 11, 2022, prior to the time a response to the motion to stay

was due, see Md. Rule 8-431(b) (response to motion shall be filed within five days after

service of the motion), and eight days before the 30-day deadline to enter a nolle prosequi

or take other appropriate action under Rule 4-333(i), the State appeared in court and

17
The right to appeal generally is limited to a party. See Md. Code Ann., Cts. &
Jud. Proc. Art. § 12-301 (2020 Repl. Vol.) (“a party may appeal from a final judgment
entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court”). CP § 11-103(b), however, provides:
“Although not a party to a criminal or juvenile proceeding, a victim of a crime for which
the defendant or child respondent is charged may . . . appeal to the [Appellate Court of