You are on page 1of 87
[…] article.” CP § 11-104(f)(1) provides:

(f)(1) Unless provided by the MDEC system, the prosecuting attorney shall
send a victim or victim’s representative prior notice of each court proceeding
in the case, of the terms of any plea agreement, and of the right of the victim
or victim’s representative to submit a victim impact statement to the court
under § 11-402 of this title if:

(i) prior notice is practicable; and

(ii) the victim or victim’s representative has filed a notification request form
or followed the MDEC system protocol under subsection (e) of this section.

CP § 11-503(b) provides that, after conviction and sentencing, “the State’s Attorney

shall notify the victim or victim’s representative of a subsequent proceeding in accordance

with § 11-104(f) of this title” if the victim or victim’s representative submits a notification

request form. A “subsequent proceeding” includes, among other things, “a hearing on a

44
request to have a sentence modified or vacated under the Maryland Rules” and “any other

postsentencing court proceeding.”