You are on page 1of 87
[…] Mr. Lee received sufficient notice pursuant to CP § 8-301.1(d) and Rule 4-333.32

The dissent’s conclusion that the notice given was sufficient is based on the

conclusion that the notice was sufficient to allow Mr. Lee to appear at the vacatur hearing

by Zoom, which was sufficient to satisfy Mr. Lee’s right to attend the hearing. As

discussed below, we disagree that requiring Mr. Lee to attend the hearing remotely, when

he wanted to attend in person, satisfied Mr. Lee’s right to attend the hearing.

V.

Right to Attend

As indicated, CP § 8-301.1(d)(2) addresses victims’ rights to attend vacatur

proceedings as follows: “A victim or victim’s representative has the right to attend a

hearing on a motion filed under this section, as provided under § 11-102 of this article.”

CP § 11-102(a) provides: “If practicable, a victim or victim’s representative who has filed

a notification request form under § 11-104 of this subtitle has the right to attend any

proceeding in which the right to appear has been granted to a defendant.”

Based on these statutes, Mr.