You are on page 1of 87
[…] Lee’s contention that

he should have been provided with notice of and the opportunity to attend the chambers

discussion that occurred on Friday, September 16, 2022. I agree with the Majority on both

of the above points. Where I part ways with the Majority is with respect to the notice

required for the vacatur hearing on Monday, September 19, 2022. I would hold that the

notice sufficiently complied with the requirements of the statute because, critically, it

enabled Mr. Lee to attend the proceeding via electronic means.

Md. Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol., 2021 Supp.), Section 8-301.1 of the Criminal

Procedure Article (“CP”) sets forth the procedure by which the State may move to vacate

a judgment of conviction. With respect to notice to a victim or victim’s representative, the

statute requires that “[b]efore a hearing on a motion filed under this section, the victim or

victim’s representative shall be notified, as provided under § 11-104 or § 11-503 of this

article.” CP § 8-301.1(d). Maryland Rule 4-333(g)(2) further provides that “the State’s

Attorney shall send written notice of the hearing to each victim or victim's representative,

in accordance with Code, Criminal Procedure Article, § 11-104 or § 11-503. The notice