You are on page 1of 87
[…] the right to “be notified” prior to the hearing, see CP § 8-301.1(d)(1), and they have “the

right to attend” the hearing, see CP § 8-301.1(d)(2). The statute does not, however, provide

for a right to be heard at the vacatur hearing.

In other sections of Title 11 of the Criminal Procedure Article, however, the General

Assembly has provided the victim with the right to be heard. For example, CP § 11-402(a)

and (d) provide that a presentence investigation shall include a victim impact statement,

and the court shall consider the statement in determining the appropriate sentence. CP §

11-403(b) provides that, in a sentencing hearing or disposition hearing in a juvenile court

proceeding, where a sentence is imposed or altered, “the court, if practicable, shall allow

the victim or the victim’s representative to address the court under oath before the

imposition of sentence or other disposition.” Where language is included providing for a

right in one provision, but not in a related provision, it suggests “that the absence of

comparable language . . . was by design.” Md.-Nat. Cap. Park & Plan. Comm’n v.

Anderson, 164 Md. App. 540, 577 (2005), aff’d, 395 Md. 172 (2006).