You are on page 1of 87
[…] Md. Const., Decl. of Rts., art. 47. Article 47 “represents ‘the strong public policy that

victims should have more rights and should be informed of the proceedings, that they

should be treated fairly, and in certain cases, that they should be heard.’” Hoile v. State,

404 Md. 591, 605 (2008) (quoting Lopez–Sanchez v. State, 388 Md. 214, 229 (2005)),

superseded by statute on other grounds, 2013 Md. Laws ch. 363, § 1 (codified at CP § 11-

103), as recognized in Antoine, 245 Md. App. at 541–42.

The General Assembly has passed a number of statutes to implement those rights.

For example, CP § 11-1002(b)(1) and (3) set forth guidelines for the treatment of a crime

victim or victim’s representative, including that they “should be treated with dignity,

respect, courtesy, and sensitivity,” and that they “should be notified in advance of dates

and times of trial court proceedings in the case and . . . of postsentencing proceedings.”

We will discuss other statutes, as applicable, infra.

II.

Vacatur of Convictions

The General Assembly has provided for various rights for victims depending on the

proceeding involved. This appeal involves victims’ rights in the context of a proceeding

27