You are on page 1of 32
[…] 4
The statute permits, in some circumstances, disclosure of social security
numbers when they appear in documents required to be made, maintained or
kept on file by a public agency. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(a).
A-3421-20
15
SOM-L-001471-21 03/29/2023 Pg 16 of 32 Trans ID: LCV20231064597

judicial officers and others from public disclosure), does not include email

addresses of people who subscribe to municipal newsletters and notices.

To justify their redactions, defendants rely on a provision of OPRA that

concerns personal information more generally. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 provides that

"a public agency has a responsibility and an obligation to safeguard from public

access a citizen's personal information with which it has been entrusted when

disclosure thereof would violate the citizen's reasonable expectation of privacy

. . . ."

This provision requires government records custodians, when reviewing a

request for disclosure, to apply "a balancing test that weighs both the public's

strong interest in disclosure with the need to safeguard from public access