You are on page 1of 32
[…] minimize the evils inherent in a secluded process." O'Shea, 410 N.J. Super. at

379 (quoting Times of Trenton Publ'g Corp. v. Lafayette Yard Community Dev.

Corp., 183 N.J. 519, 535 (2005) (internal quotations omitted)). The statute

"shall be construed in favor of the public's right of access . . . ." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-

1. The records custodian has the burden to show that its denial of access was

authorized by law. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6; Lagerkvist v. Off. of Governor, 443 N.J.

Super. 230, 234 (App. Div. 2015).

A-3421-20
13
SOM-L-001471-21 03/29/2023 Pg 14 of 32 Trans ID: LCV20231064597

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 provides that "government records shall be readily

accessible for inspection, copying, or examination . . . with certain exceptions,

for the protection of the public interest . . . ." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1. A

"[g]overnment record" includes

any . . . information stored or maintained electronically


. . . that has been made, maintained or kept on file in
the course of . . . official business by any officer . . . of
the State or of any political subdivision thereof . . . or