You are on page 1of 12
[…] ignored, declined, or otherwise refused and denied Mr. Manookian’s

requests for access to records.


R

V. CLAIM
D

17. Pursuant to the Tennessee Public Records Act, Tenn. Code Ann.

§ 10-7-101, et seq.; and Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-25-101, Petitioner brings this

action seeking access to certain public records, created and maintained by

Respondents.

18. The Tennessee Public Records Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503

et seq., governs the right of access to the records of government agencies in

9
Tennessee, promoting government accountability and proper public

oversight of government activities.

19. Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503 et seq. provides in pertinent part

that “[a]ll municipal records ... shall at all times, during business hours, be

open for personal inspection by any citizen of Tennessee ...” to the extent that

those records were “made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in

connection with the transaction of official business by any governmental

agency.”

T
20. Brian Manookian is a citizen of the State of Tennessee.
AF
21. On April 21, April 22, and May 9, 2023, Brian Manookian

submitted requests to Respondents for public records under Tenn. Code

Ann.§ 10-7-503. See Ex. 3.


R

22. Respondents have denied Mr. Manookian’s request either