SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] extinguished, the strong Santa Anna winds came up and, as the allegations go, stirred up the
embers of that campfire and resulted in a much larger fire complex. ‘That fire caused significant
destruction, and the defendant was charged with recklessly setting fire.
The following discussion from Budish is important to the inquiry in this PG&E case. The
charging statute, Penal Code section ‘A person is guilty of unlawfully causing a
fire when he recklessly sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned, any structure, forest land or
property.” (Emphasis added.)
provides:
Penal Code section 450 defines reckless as follows: “(f) ‘Recklessly’ means a
person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk
that his or her act will set fire to, burn. or cause lo burn a structure, forest land, or
property. The risk shall be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof
constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person
would observe in the situation.
The foregoing definition follows that of Model Penal Code seetion 2.02, which
defines “recklessly” as follows: “A person acts recklessly with respect to a
material element of an offense when he consciously disregards a substantial and