You are on page 1of 19
[…] . . . In promulgating regulations to implement Title IX, the Department expressly acknowledged
physiological differences between the male and female sexes.”).
2
Not only does this analysis help define what constitutes unlawful discrimination, it also
demonstrates that Congress meant for “sex” to mean “biological sex.”
4
Accordingly, the U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare (“HEW”)—the predecessor
to the Department of Education—adopted Title IX regulations that allowed sex-separated athletic
teams when institutions “provide equal athletic opportunity for members of both sexes.” 34 C.F.R.
§ 106.41(c). The regulation, which has remained substantively unchanged since its initial
enactment in 1975, expressly allows “a recipient to operate or sponsor separate teams for members
of each sex where selection is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact
sport.” Id. § 106.41(b).

The only exception is that “members of that sex” for whom “athletic opportunities” “have
previously been limited”—understood by everyone in the 1970s to mean members of the female
sex—can try out for a non-contact sports team when a school offers such a team for males but does