You are on page 1of 46
[…] of the Rule until such time as this Court can set a hearing and consider Plaintiffs’

application for a preliminary injunction, filed concurrently herewith. On these

verified pleadings, the concurrently filed brief in support of application for

preliminary injunction and temporary restraining order, and accompanying affidavits,

35
“it clearly appears . . . that a delay would cause immediate and irreparable injury to

the applicant before the adverse party or the party’s attorney could be heard in

opposition.” Section 27-19-315(1), MCA. Absent a temporary restraining order, an

unconstitutional rule would go into effect on Monday, May 1, 2023.

156. Further, Plaintiffs, through the undersigned counsel, “certify to the court in

writing the efforts . . . that have been made to give notice and the reasons supporting

the [Plaintiffs’] claim that notice should not be required.” Section 27-19-315(2),

MCA. As described above, undersigned counsel twice asked DPHHS to consider

delaying the effective date of the Rule to 90 days after publication of the adoption

notice or stipulating to a stay of enforcement of the Rule, but the agency refused both

times. Exs.