Professional Documents
[…] appropriate application phase, were granted the opening or routine
23
inspection, and were each issued a sanitation certificate. Further, PP TPA
executed a NO FOOD PREPARATION AGREEMENT and installed the
requisite gate to secure the bar preparation area. PP ORL opened its dog bar
relying on the OCHD approved sanitation inspection and followed OCHDs
direction to install an appropriate gate to keep the dogs out of and away from
the bar preparation or service areas. DOH asserted it never changed its
interpretation of the rule as written.
Statutes
70. Section 20.43(5), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
The department [DOH] shall plan and administer
its public health programs through its county
health departments[.]
* * *
* * *
(3) DUTIES.
* * *
24
(b) The department shall adopt rules, including
definitions of terms which are consistent with law
prescribing minimum sanitation standards and
manager certification requirements as prescribed
in s. 509.039,[15] and which shall be enforced in food