Professional Documents
[…] its public health programs through its county
health departments[.]
* * *
* * *
(3) DUTIES.
* * *
24
(b) The department shall adopt rules, including
definitions of terms which are consistent with law
prescribing minimum sanitation standards and
manager certification requirements as prescribed
in s. 509.039,[15] and which shall be enforced in food
service establishments as defined in this section ... .
bars and lounges, civic organizations, and any
other facility that is not regulated under this
section are exempt from the rules developed for
manager certification ... .
15Section 509.039, Florida Statutes, provides for the Division of Hotels and Restaurants of
the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (“DBPR”) “to adopt, by rule, food
safety protection standards for the training and certification of all food service managers who
are responsible for the storage, preparation, display, or serving of foods to the public in
establishments regulated under this chapter.”
16Chapter 500, Florida Statutes, provides the Florida Department of Agriculture and
Consumer Services with its duties.
Analysis
73. In a de novo proceeding, it is incumbent on Petitioners to prove that
the statement is now an unadopted rule—that the statement currently meets