You are on page 1of 3
[…] the appropriation fails to pass.1
Answer
The answer is no, PASS cannot and will not be implemented without additional enabling
legislation. (**This letter is limited to this specific line-item appropriation and should not be used
for any other purpose.)
General Appropriation Act and Fiscal Code Generally
In Hospital and Healthsystem Association of PA (HAP) v. Department of Public Welfare,
HAP challenged the constitutionality of certain language in the General Appropriation Act of 2002
(2022 GAA). 888 A.2d. 601 (Pa. 2005). HAP asserted that the 2002 GAA violated Article III,
Section 11 of the Pennsylvania Constitution because it contained substantive language.
Article III, Section 11 of the Pennsylvania Constitution restricts the scope of a general
appropriation bill as follows: “The general appropriation bill shall embrace nothing but
appropriations for the executive, legislative and judicial departments of the Commonwealth, for
the public debt and for public schools. All other appropriations shall be made by separate bills,
each embracing but one subject.”
In analyzing whether the 2002 GAA language violated Article III, Section 11 of the
Pennsylvania Constitution, the Supreme Court adopted a three-part test that had been used