Mazda Cx7 2007 Workshop Manual

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Mazda Cx7 2007 Workshop Manual

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1871-1U-06B(INDEX).fm 1 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午後1時17分

2007 CONTENTS
Mazda Title Section

CX-7 GENERAL INFORMATION 00


Workshop ENGINE 01

Manual SUSPENSION 02

FOREWORD DRIVELINE/AXLE 03
This manual contains on-vehicle service
and/or diagnosis procedures for the Mazda BRAKES 04
CX-7.
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE 05
For proper repair and maintenance,
a thorough familiarization with this manual is STEERING 06
important, and it should always be kept in a
handy place for quick and easy reference. HEATER, VENTILATION & 07
AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC)
All the contents of this manual, including
drawings and specifications, are the latest RESTRAINTS 08
available at the time of printing.
As modifications affecting repair or BODY & ACCESSORIES 09
maintenance occur, relevant information
supplementary to this volume will be made ALPHABETICAL INDEX AI
available at Mazda dealers. This manual
should be kept up-to-date. © 2006 Mazda Motor Corporation
PRINTED IN U.S.A., FEBRUARY 2006
Mazda Motor Corporation reserves the right Form No. 1871–1U–06B
to alter the specifications and contents of Part No. 9999–95–034B–07
this manual without obligation or advance
notice.

All rights reserved. No part of this book may


be reproduced or used in any form or by any
means, electronic or mechanical—including
photocopying and recording and the use of
any kind of information storage and retrieval
system—without permission in writing.

Mazda Motor Corporation


HIROSHIMA, JAPAN

APPLICATION:
This manual is applicable to vehicles
beginning with the Vehicle Identification
Numbers (VIN), and related materials
shown on the following page.

This is the cut pages sample. Download all 1772 page(s) at: ManualPlace.com
1871-1U-06B(INDEX).fm 2 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午後1時17分

VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION NUMBERS (VIN)

JM3 ER29L✻7# 100001—


JM3 ER293✻7# 100001—

RELATED MATERIALS

Material Name MNAO Part No. Mazda Material No.

Mazda CX-7 2007 Service Highlights 9999–95–045F–07 3416–1U–06B

Engine Workshop Manual L3 WITH TC 9999–95–0L3T–06 1833–1U–05H

Automatic Transaxle and Transfer Workshop Manual


9999–95–0AW6–07 1874–1U–06B
AW6A-EL AW6AX-EL

Mazda CX-7 Bodyshop Manual 9999–95–093F–07 3419–1U–06C

Mazda CX-7 2007 Wiring Diagram 9999–95–068G–07 5666–1U–06B


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GENERAL INFORMATION 00SECTION


00-00

Toc of SCT INFORMATION . . . . 00-00


GENERAL
Toc of SCT
00-00 GENERAL INFORMATION
VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION SST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–19
NUMBER (VIN) CODE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–2 INSTALLATION OF
VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION RADIO SYSTEM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–20
NUMBER (VIN) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–2 ELECTRICAL SYSTEM. . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–20
HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL . . . . . . . . . 00-00–3 Electrical Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–20
Range of Topics . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–3 Wiring Harness. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–20
Service Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–3 Connectors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–21
Symbols . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–5 Terminals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–22
Advisory Messages. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–5 Sensors, Switches, and Relays . . . . . . 00-00–23
Troubleshooting Procedure . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–6 Wiring Harness. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–23
Procedures for Use . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–7 Fuse . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–24
UNITS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–12 Viewing orientation for
Conversion to SI Units Connectors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–24
(Système International d'Unités) . . . . . 00-00–12 Electrical Troubleshooting Tools . . . . . . 00-00–25
Rounding Off . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–12 Precautions Before Welding . . . . . . . . . 00-00–26
Upper and Lower Limits . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–12 JACKING POSITIONS, VEHICLE LIFT
SERVICE CAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–13 (2 SUPPORTS) AND SAFETY STAND
Protection of the Vehicle . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–13 (RIGID RACK) POSITIONS . . . . . . . . . 00-00–27
Preparation of Tools and Jacking Positions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–27
Measuring Equipment . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–13 Vehicle Lift Positions. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–28
Special Service Tools . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–13 Safety Stand Positions . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–28
Malfunction Diagnosis System . . . . . . . 00-00–13 TOWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–29
Disconnection of the Negative Towing a 2WD Vehicle . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–29
Battery Cable . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–13 Towing a AWD Vehicle . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–30
Oil Leakage Inspection . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–14 Towing/Tiedown Hooks . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–30
Removal of Parts. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–14 TIEDOWN HOOK. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–31
Disassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–15 IDENTIFICATION NUMBER
Inspection During Removal, LOCATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–32
Disassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–15 Vehicle Identification
Arrangement of Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–15 Number (VIN) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–32
Cleaning of Parts. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–15 Engine Identification Number . . . . . . . . 00-00–32
Reassembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–16 SAE STANDARDS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–33
Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–16 ABBREVIATIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–34
Rubber Parts and Tubing . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–16 PRE-DELIVERY INSPECTION . . . . . . . . 00-00–35
Hose Clamps. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–17 Pre-Delivery Inspection Table. . . . . . . . 00-00–35
Torque Formulas . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–17 SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . 00-00–37
Vise . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–17 Scheduled Maintenance Table for U.S.A.,
Dynamometer . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–17 CANADA and Puerto Rico . . . . . . . . . 00-00–37
AWD inspection/service . . . . . . . . . . . . 00-00–18

End of Toc
NG: GENERAL INFORMATION

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GENERAL INFORMATION
VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (VIN) CODE
id000000100200

J M3ER 293 *7 # 12 3 4 5 6
Serial No.

0= Hiroshima
Plant 1= Hofu

Model year 7= 2007

Check digit *= 0 to 9, X

L= 2.3 L (California (L3 WITH TC))


Engine 3= 2.3 L (Federal/CANADA (L3 WITH TC))

9= Wagon, Gross vehicle weight class C


Body, Gross vehicle weight class (1814—2267 kg)

Resraint system 2= with Curtain and Side air bags

Carline, Series ER= Mazda CX-7

World manufacturer identification JM3= Mazda/Multi-purpose vehicle category/U.S.A.

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End Of Sie
VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (VIN)
id000000100300
JM3 ER29L*7# 100001—
JM3 ER293*7# 100001—
End Of Sie
WM: GENERAL INFORMATION

00-00–2
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GENERAL INFORMATION
HOW TO USE THIS MANUAL
id000000800100
Range of Topics
• This manual contains procedures for performing all required service operations. The procedures are divided
into the following five basic operations:
— Removal/Installation 00-00
— Disassembly/Assembly
— Replacement
— Inspection
— Adjustment
• Simple operations which can be performed easily just by looking at the vehicle (i.e., removal/installation of
parts, jacking, vehicle lifting, cleaning of parts, and visual inspection) have been omitted.

Service Procedure
Inspection, adjustment
• Inspection and adjustment procedures are
divided into steps. Important points regarding the SHOWS PROCEDURE ORDER
location and contents of the procedures are FOR SERVICE
explained in detail and shown in the illustrations.
Fluid Pressure Inspection
1. Assemble the SSTs as shown in the figure.
Tightening torque
39—49 N·m {4.0—5.0 kgf·m, 29—36 ft·lbf}

49 1232 670A

49 H002 671 SHOWS TIGHTENING


TORQUE
49 H032 322 SPECIFICATIONS
Caution
Connect the gauge set from under
the vehicle to prevent contact with
the drive belt and the cooling fan.

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GENERAL INFORMATION
Repair procedure
1. Most repair operations begin with an overview illustration. It identifies the components, shows how the parts fit
together, and describes visual part inspection. However, only removal/installation procedures that need to be
performed methodically have written instructions.
2. Expendable parts, tightening torques, and symbols for oil, grease, and sealant are shown in the overview
illustration. In addition, symbols indicating parts requiring the use of special service tools or equivalent are also
shown.
3. Procedure steps are numbered and the part that is the main point of that procedure is shown in the illustration
with the corresponding number. Occasionally, there are important points or additional information concerning a
procedure. Refer to this information when servicing the related part.
SHOWS SERVICE
Procedure ITEM (S)
INDICATES RELEVANT
1
LOWER TRAILING LINK, UPPER TRAILING LINK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION REFERENCES THAT NEED
1. Jack up the rear of the vehicle and support it with safety stands. TO BE FOLLOWED DURING
"Removal/Installation" 2. Remove the undercover. (See 01-10-4 Undercover Removal)
Portion 3. Remove in the order indicated in the table. INSTALLATION
4. Install in the reverse order of removal.
2 5. Inspect the rear wheel alignment and adjust it if necessary.
"Inspection After SHOWS SPECIAL
Installation" Portion 11 SERVICE TOOL (SST)
9 SST
SHOWS PROCEDURE ORDER FOR SERVICE OPERATION

GREASE
FOR SERVICE 12 SST R

INSTALL THE PARTS BY SHOWS APPLICATION


PERFORMING STEPS 8 43—56 {4.3—5.8, 32—41}
POINTS OF GREASE, ETC.
10
1— 3 IN REVERSE ORDER 44—60 {4.4—6.2, 32—44} 7 R

SHOWS TIGHTENING
TORQUE
SPECIFICATIONS SHOWS EXPENDABLE PARTS

SST
3
5
6 SHOWS DETAILS
SST
GREASE

4 R
94—116 {9.5—11.9, 69—86}
2 118—156 {12.0—16.0, 87—115}
SHOWS TIGHTENING
1 R TORQUE UNITS
SHOWS REFERRAL
NOTES FOR SERVICE N·m {kgf·m, ft·lbf}

1 Split pin 7 Split pin


2 Nut 8 Nut
3 Lower trailing link ball joint 9 Upper trailing link ball joint
(See 02-14-5 Lower Trailing Link Ball Joint Removal Note) (See 02-14-5 Upper Trailing Link Ball Joint Removal Note)
4 Bolt 10 Nut
5 Lower trailing link 11 Upper trailing link
6 Dust boot (lower trailing link) 12 Dust boot (upper trailing link)

Lower Trailing Link Ball Joint, Upper Trailing Link 49 T028 304 UPPER TRAILING LINK
Ball Joint Removal Note 49 T028 305 LOWER TRAILING LINK
Remove the ball joint using the SSTs.

SHOWS SPECIAL
SERVICE TOOL (SST)
NO. KNUCKLE

49 T028 303

SHOWS REFERRAL
NOTES FOR
SERVICE
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GENERAL INFORMATION
Symbols
• There are eight symbols indicating oil, grease, fluids, sealant, and the use of SST or equivalent. use. These
symbols show application points or use of these materials during service.
Symbol Meaning Kind
00-00
New appropriate
OIL Apply oil engine oil or gear
oil

New appropriate
BRAKE Apply brake fluid
FLUID brake fluid

New appropriate
Apply automatic
automatic
transaxle/
ATF
transaxle/
transmission fluid
transmission fluid

Appropriate
Apply grease
GREASE

grease

Appropriate
SEALANT Apply sealant
sealant

Apply petroleum Appropriate


P jelly petroleum jelly

O-ring, gasket,
R Replace part
etc.

Use SST or
SST equivalent
Appropriate tools

Advisory Messages
• You will find several Warnings, Cautions, Notes, Specifications and Upper and Lower Limits in this
manual.

Warning
• A Warning indicates a situation in which serious injury or death could result if the warning is ignored.

Caution
• A Caution indicates a situation in which damage to the vehicle or parts could result if the caution is ignored.

Note
• A Note provides added information that will help you to complete a particular procedure.

Specification
• The values indicate the allowable range when performing inspections or adjustments.

Upper and lower limits


• The values indicate the upper and lower limits that must not be exceeded when performing inspections or
adjustments.

00-00–5
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GENERAL INFORMATION
Troubleshooting Procedure
Basic flow of troubleshooting

CUSTOMER ARRIVES

WARNING LIGHT* NO WARNING LIGHT*


ON/FLASHING WITH SYMPTOM

CHECK FOR CHECK DTC


PRIORITIZED DTC IGNITION ON TEST, IDLING
TEST
DTC

WITHOUT DTC

DIAGNOSE BY DTC
(ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC) DIAGNOSE BY SYMPTOM
DTC TABLE (SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING)
DTC 1. DIAGNOSTIC INDEX
TROUBLESHOOTING 2. QUICK DIAGNOSIS CHART
FLOW (IF MENTIONED)
3. SYMPTOM
*: INDICATOR LIGHTS AND WARNING TROUBLESHOOTING
LIGHTS THAT INDICATE MALFUNCTIONS

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DTC troubleshooting flow (on-board diagnostic)


• Diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are important hints for repairing malfunctions that are difficult to simulate.
Perform the specific DTC diagnostic inspection to quickly and accurately diagnose the malfunction.
• The on-board diagnostic function is used during inspection. When a DTC is shown specifying the cause of a
malfunction, continue the diagnostic inspection according to the items indicated by the on-board diagnostic
function.

Diagnostic index
• The diagnostic index lists the symptoms of specific malfunctions. Select the symptoms related or most closely
relating to the malfunction.

Quick diagnosis chart (If mentioned)


• The quick diagnosis chart lists diagnosis and inspection procedures to be performed specifically relating to the
cause of the malfunction.

Symptom troubleshooting
• Symptom troubleshooting quickly determines the location of the malfunction according to symptom type.

00-00–6
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GENERAL INFORMATION
Procedures for Use
Using the basic inspection (section 05)
• Perform the basic inspection procedure before symptom troubleshooting.
• Perform each step in the order shown.
• The reference column lists the location of the detailed procedure for each basic inspection.
• Although inspections and adjustments are performed according to the reference column procedures, if the 00-00
cause of the malfunction is discovered during basic inspection, continue the procedures as indicated in the
action column.
SHOWS INSPECTION SHOW POINTS REQUIRING
SHOWS ITEM NAMES FOR
ORDER ATTENTION BASED ON
DETAILED PROCEDURES
INSPECTION RESULTS
BASIC INSPECTION

STEP INSPECTION ACTION


1 Perform the mechanical system test. Yes Go to the next step.
(See 05-13-3 MECHANICAL SYSTEM TEST.) No Repair or replace any malfunctioning parts according to
Is mechanical system normal? the inspection result.
2 Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Yes Go to next step.
When the selector lever is moved, does the selector No Inspect the selector lever and TR switch. Repair or
illumination indicate synchronized position to the replace malfunctioning parts.
lever location? Also, when other ranges are selected (See 05-14-5 SELECTOR LEVER INSPECTION.)
from N or P during idling, does the vehicle move (See 05-13-10 TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SWITCH
within 1—2 s? INSPECTION.)
If the selector lever and TR switch are normal, go to the
next step.
3 Inspect the ATF color condition. Yes Go to the next step.
(See 05-13-8 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION No Repair or replace any malfunctioning parts according to
FLUID (ATF) INSPECTION.) the inspection result.
Are ATF color and odor normal? Flush ATX and cooler line as necessary.
4 Perform the line pressure test. Yes Go to the next step.
(See 05-13-3 Line Pressure Test.) No Repair or replace any malfunctioning parts according to
Is the line pressure normal? the inspection result.
5 Perform the stall test. Yes Go to the next step.
REFERENCE (See 05-13-4 Stall Speed Test.) No Repair or replace any malfunctioning parts according to
Is the stall speed normal? the inspection result.
COLUMN
Yes Go to the next step.
Inspect the voltage at the following TCM terminals.
(See 05-13-29 TCM INSPECTION.) No Repair or replace any malfunctioning parts according to
the inspection result.
Terminal 2J (TFT sensor)
Terminals 1D, 2B, 2C, 2E (TR switch)
Terminal 2G (turbine sensor)
Terminal 2D (down switch)
Terminal 2I (up switch)
Terminal 1E (M range switch)
Terminal 1W (steering shift switch)
Is the voltage normal?

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GENERAL INFORMATION
Using the DTC troubleshooting flow
• DTC troubleshooting flow shows diagnostic procedures, inspection methods, and proper action to take for each
DTC.

DETECTION CONDITION
describes the condition
TROUBLE CONDITION under which the DTC is
detected.
DTC P0103
DTC PO103 MAF circuit high input
PCM monitors input voltage from TP sensor after ignition key is turned on. If input voltage at PCM terminal 68 is
above 8.25 V, PCM determines that TP circuit has malfunction.

Diagnostic support note


DETECTION
This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
CONDITION
MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction during first drive cycle. Therefore,
POSSIBLE PENDING CODE is not available.
CAUSE FREEZE FRAME DATE is available.
describes DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
MAF sensor malfunction
possible POSSIBLE
Connector or terminal malfunction
CAUSE
point(s) of Open circuit in wiring between MAF sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 36 Indicates the
malfunction Open circuit in MAF sensor ground circuit
circuit to be
FROM

MAF SENSOR
MAIN RELAY
TERMINAL D
PCM inspected
4 (01 and 05
Indicates the B
section)
inspection step 6
4 5
No. to be E 88

performed 4 6
7
(01 and 05 D 36

section)
MAF SENSOR PCM Indicates the
HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR HARNESS SIDE CONNECTOR
connector
1P related to the
E D C B A inspection

STEP shows
the order of ACTION
troubleshooting Diagnostic procedure describes the
STEP INSPECTION ACTION appropriate
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN Yes Go to next step.
RECORDED No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go
action to be taken
Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded? to next step. according to
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair the result
AVAILABILITY information.
Are related Service Bulletins and/or on-line
If vehicle is not repaired, then go to next step. (Yes/No) of the
repair information available? No Go to next step. INSPECTION.
3 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS Yes Intermittent concern is existing. Go to INTERMITTENT
INSPECTION CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
Connect diagnostic tool to DLC-2. (See 01-03-33 INTERMITTENT CONCERN Reference
describes the
Start engine. TROUBLESHOOTING) item(s) to
method to Access MAF V PID using diagnostic tool. No Go to next step. perform
quickly Is MAF V PID within 0.2 - 8.3 V?
4 INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF MAF Yes Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 8. ACTION.
determine the SENSOR CONNECTOR
malfunctioning Turn ignition key to OFF.
part(s). Disconnect MAF sensor connector.
Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-
out terminals, corrosion etc.).
Are there any malfunctions?

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GENERAL INFORMATION
Using the diagnostic index
• Malfunction symptoms are listed in the diagnostic index under symptom troubleshooting.
• The exact malfunction symptoms can be selected by following the index.
No. TROUBLESHOOTING ITEM DESCRIPTION Page

1 Melting of main or other fuses


(See 01-03-6 MELT NO.1 MAIN OR
OTHER FUSE)
00-00
2 MIL comes on MIL is illuminated incorrectly. (See 01-03-7 NO.2 MIL COMES ON)
3 Will not crank Starter does not work. (See 01-03-8 NO. 3 WILL NOT CRANK)
Starter cranks engine at normal
Hard start/long crank/erratic start/erratic (See 01-03-9 NO. 4 HARD START/
4 speed but engine requires excessive
crank LONG CRANK/ERRATIC CRANK)
cranking time before starting.
Engine stops unexpectedly at idle (See 01-03-11 NO. 5 ENGINE-STALLS
5 Engine stalls. After start/at idle
and/or after start. AFTER START/AT IDLE)
Starter cranks engine at normal (See 01-03-15 NO.6 CRANKS
6 Cranks normally but will not start
speed but engine will not run. NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START)
Engine takes more time than normal (See 01-03-19 NO. 7 SLOW RERUN
7 Slow return to idle
to return to idle speed. TO IDLE)
Engine speed fluctuates between
specified idle speed and lower (See 01-03-20 NO. 8 ENGINE RUNS
8 Engine runs rough/rotling
speed and engine shakes ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE )
excessively.
Engine speed continues at fast idle
after warm-up. (See 01-03-23 NO. 9 FAST IDLE/RUNS
9 Fast idle/runs on
Engine runs after ignition key is ON)
turned to OFF.
Engine stops unexpectedly at begin-
(See 01-03-24 NO. 10 LOW IDLE/
10 Low idle/stalls during deceleration ning of deceleration or recovery
STALLS DURING DECELERATION)
from deceleration.

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GENERAL INFORMATION
Using the quick diagnosis chart
• The chart lists the relation between the symptom and the cause of the malfunction.
• The chart is effective in quickly narrowing down the relation between symptom and cause of the malfunction. It
also specifies a range of common causes when multiple malfunction symptoms occur.
• The appropriate diagnostic inspection relating to a malfunction cause as specified by the symptoms can be
selected by looking down the diagnostic inspection column of the chart.

2 PARTS WHICH MAY BE THE


CAUSE OF PROBLEMS

SYMPTOM QUICK DIAGNOSTIC CHART

Cooling fan or condenser fan seat improperly


Possible factor

Starter circuit including ignition switch open

Accelerator cable free play mis-adjustment


hoses, overflow system, thermostat, etc.)
Water and anti-freeze mixture improperly
Starter motor malfunction (Mechanical or

Improper tension or damaged drive belts

Engine or transaxle mounts improperly


Cooling system malfunction (Radiator,

Cooling fan system malfunction


PART WHICH MAY BE

Improper engine compression

Improper engine coolant level


Drive plate or flywheel seized
Charging system malfunction

Improper engine oil viscosity


THE SYMPTOM

Base engine malfunction


Improper engine oil level

Improper valve timing


Low or dead battery

Hydrolocked engine

Improper dipstick

Fuel quality
electrical)

installed
Troubleshooting item

1 Melts of main or other fuse


2 MIL comes on
3 Will not crank X X X X X X

Hard to start/long crank/erratic start/erratic


4 X
crank
5 Engine stalls After start/at idle X X X X

6 Cranks normally but will not start X X X X

7 Slow return to idle X

8 Engine runs rough/rolling idle X X X

9 Fast idle/runs on X

10 Low idle/stalls during deceleration


Engine stalls/quits Acceleration/cruise X X X

Engine runs rough Acceleration/cruise X X X

Misses Acceleration/cruise X X X

11 Acceleration/cruise/
Buck/jerk X X X
deceleration
Hesitation/stumble Acceleration X X X

Surges Acceleration/cruise X X X

12 Lack/loss of power Acceleration/cruise X X X

13 Knocking/pinging Acceleration/cruise X X

1 CHOOSE THE 14 Poor fuel economy X X X X X X


ACTUALSYMPTOM 15 Emissions compliance X X X X

16 High oil consumption/leakage X X X

17 Cooling system concerns Overheating X X X X X

18 Cooling system concerns Runs cold X X

19 Exhaust smoke X X

20 Fuel odor (in engine compartment)


21 Engine noise X X X

22 Vibration concerns (engine) X X X

23 A/C does not work sufficiently


A/C always on/ A/C compressor runs
24
continuously
A/C does not cut off under wide open throttle
25
conditions
26 Exhaust sulphur smell X

27 Fuel refill concerns


28 Fuel filling shut off issues
29 Intermittent concerns X

30 Constant voltage
31 Spark plug condition X X X X X

Automatic transaxle Upshift/downshift/


32 (See 05-01 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SYMPTOM TROUBLESOOTING)
concerns engagement

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GENERAL INFORMATION
Using the symptom troubleshooting
• Symptom troubleshooting shows diagnostic procedures, inspection methods, and proper action to be taken for
each trouble symptom.

DESCRIPTION
describes what 00-00
kind of TROUBLE
SYMPTOM TROUBLE SYMPTOM
14 Engine flares up or slips when upshifting or down shifting
When accelerator pedal is depressed for driveway, engine speed increase but vehicle speed increase
DESCRIPTION slowly.
When accelerator is depressed while driving, engine speed increases but vehicle not.
There is clutch slip because clutch is stuck or line pressure is low.
Clutch stuck, slippage (forward clutch, 3-4 clutch, 2-4 brake band, one-way clutch 1, one-way clutch 2)
Line pressure low
POSSIBLE Malfunction or mis-adjustment of TP sensor
CAUSE Malfunction of VSS
Malfunction of input/turbine speed sensor
describes Malfunction of sensor ground
possible Malfunction of shift solenoid A, B or C
point of Malfunction of TCC solenoid valve
POSSIBLE Malfunction of body ground
malfunction CAUSE
Malfunction of throttle cable
Malfunction of throttle valve body
Poor operating of mechanical pressure
Selector lever position disparity
TR switch position disparity

Note
STEP shows
Before following troubleshooting steps, make sure that Automatic Transaxle On-board Diagnostic and
the order of Automatic Transaxle Basic Inspection are conducted.
troubleshooting. ACTION
Diagnostic procedure describes the
STEP INSPECTION ACTION appropriate
1 Is line pressure okay? Yes Go to next step.
action to be
No Repair or replace any defective parts according to
Reference inspection results. taken according
item(s) for 2 Is shift point okay? Yes Go to next step to the result
additional (See 05-17-5 ROAD TEST) No Go to symptom troubleshooting No.9 "Abnormal shift". (Yes/No) of the
information 3 Stop engine and turn ignition switch on. Yes Overhaul control valve body and repair or replace any INSPECTION.
Connect diagnostic tool to DLC-2. defective parts.
to perform (See ATX Workshop Manual GF4A-EL (1666-1A-99F))
INSPECTION. Simulate SHIFT A, SHIFT B and SHIFT C PIDs How to
for ON.
Is operating sound of shift solenoids heard? If problem remains, replace or overhaul transaxle and
perform
repair or replace defective parts. ACTION is
(See 05-17-15 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
INSPECTION REMOVEVAL/INSTALLATION)
described in
describes the the relative
method to material
No Inspect for bend, damage, corrosion or loose shown.
quickly connection if shift solenoid A, B, or C terminal on ATX.
determine the Inspect for shift solenoid mechanical stuck.
malfunctioning (See 05-17-14 Inspection of Operation)
If shift solenoids are okay, inspect for open or short Reference
part(s). circuit between PCM connector terminal A, B or C. item(s) to
4 Verify test results.
perform
If okay, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or
ACTION.
diagnosis.
If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace or reprogram PCM.

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End Of Sie
NG: GENERAL INFORMATION

00-00–11
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GENERAL INFORMATION
UNITS
id000000100400

Electrical current A (ampere)


Electric power W (watt)
Electric resistance ohm
Electric voltage V (volt)
mm (millimeter)
Length
in (inch)
kPa (kilo pascal)
Negative pressure mmHg (millimeters of mercury)
inHg (inches of mercury)
kPa (kilo pascal)

Positive pressure kgf/cm2 (kilogram force per square


centimeter)
psi (pounds per square inch)
N·m (Newton meter)
kgf·m (kilogram force meter)
Torque kgf·cm (kilogram force centimeter)
ft·lbf (foot pound force)
in·lbf (inch pound force)
L (liter)
US qt (U.S. quart)
Imp qt (Imperial quart)
Volume ml (milliliter)
cc (cubic centimeter)
cu in (cubic inch)
fl oz (fluid ounce)
g (gram)
Weight
oz (ounce)

Conversion to SI Units (Système International d'Unités)


• All numerical values in this manual are based on SI units. Numbers shown in conventional units are converted
from these values.

Rounding Off
• Converted values are rounded off to the same number of places as the SI unit value. For example, if the SI unit
value is 17.2 and the value after conversion is 37.84, the converted value will be rounded off to 37.8.

Upper and Lower Limits


• When the data indicates upper and lower limits, the converted values are rounded down if the SI unit value is
an upper limit, and rounded up if the SI unit value is a lower limit. Therefore, converted values for the same SI
unit value may differ after conversion. For example, consider 2.7 kgf/cm2 in the following specifications:

210— 260 kPa {2.1— 2.7 kgf/cm2, 30— 38 psi}


270— 310 kPa {2.7— 3.2 kgf/cm2, 39— 45 psi}

• The actual converted values for 2.7 kgf/cm2 are 265 kPa and 38.4 psi. In the first specification, 2.7 is used as
an upper limit, so the converted values are rounded down to 260 and 38. In the second specification, 2.7 is
used as a lower limit, so the converted values are rounded up to 270 and 39.
End Of Sie
WM: GENERAL INFORMATION

00-00–12
2007 Mazda CX-7 Workshop Manual (1871–1U–06B)
GENERAL INFORMATION
SERVICE CAUTIONS
id000000800200

Injury/damage Prevention Precautions


• Depending on the vehicle, the cooling fan may operate suddenly even when the ignition switch is turned off.
Therefore, keep hands and tools away from the cooling fan even if the cooling fan is not operating to prevent
injury to personnel or damage to the cooling fan. Always disconnect the negative battery cable when servicing 00-00
the cooling fan or parts near the cooling fan.

Protection of the Vehicle


• Always be sure to cover fenders, seats and floor
areas before starting work.

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Preparation of Tools and Measuring Equipment


• Be sure that all necessary tools and measuring
equipment are available before starting any work.

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Special Service Tools


• Use special service tools or the equivalent when
they are required. 49 SE01 310

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Malfunction Diagnosis System


• Use the Mazda modular diagnostic system (M-MDS) for malfunction diagnosis.

Revised 7/2006 (Ref. No. R065/06) 00-00–13


2007 Mazda CX-7 Workshop Manual (1871–1U–06B)
GENERAL INFORMATION
Disconnection of the Negative Battery Cable
• When working with the negative battery cable disconnected, wait for 1 min or more to allow the back up power
supply of the SAS control module to deplete its stored power after the cable is disconnected.
• Disconnecting the battery cable will delete the memories of the clock, audio, and DTCs, etc. Therefore, it is
necessary to note down the information stored in those memories before disconnecting the cable.
• If the battery had been disconnected during vehicle maintenance or for other reasons, the window will not fully
close automatically. Initialize the power window system for the power window main switch and the sub switch
(FR).
(See 09-12-13 POWER WINDOW INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE)
Warning
• When the negative battery cable is disconnected, the initialization setting of the steering angle
sensor is cleared. Therefore, perform the initialization procedure after connecting the negative
battery cable. (See 09-40-8 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE.)

Oil Leakage Inspection


• Use either of the following procedures to identify the type of oil that is leaking:

Using UV light (black light)


1. Remove any oil on the engine or transaxle/transmission.

Note
• Referring to the fluorescent dye instruction manual, mix the specified amount of dye into the engine oil or
ATF (or transaxle/transmission oil).

2. Pour the fluorescent dye into the engine oil or ATF (or transaxle/transmission oil).
3. Allow the engine to run for 30 min.
4. Inspect for dye leakage by irradiating with UV light (black light), and identify the type of oil that is leaking.
5. If no dye leakage is found, allow the engine to run for another 30 min. or drive the vehicle then reinspect.
6. Find where the oil is leaking from, then make necessary repairs.

Note
• To determine whether it is necessary to replace the oil after adding the fluorescent dye, refer to the
fluorescent dye instruction manual.

Not using UV light (black light)


1. Gather some of the leaking oil using an absorbent white tissue.
2. Take samples of engine oil and ATF (or transaxle/transmission oil), both from the dipstick, and place them next
to the leaked oil already on the tissue.
3. Compare the appearance and smell, and identify
the type of oil that is leaking.
4. Remove any oil on the engine or transaxle/
transmission. ATF OR
5. Allow the engine to run for 30 min. TRANSAXLE/
6. Check the area where the oil is leaking, then TRANSMISSION OIL ENGINE OIL
make necessary repairs.

LEAKED OIL
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Removal of Parts
• While correcting a problem, also try to determine
its cause. Begin work only after first learning
which parts and sub-components must be
removed and disassembled for replacement or
repair. After removing the part, plug all holes and
ports to prevent foreign material from entering.

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GENERAL INFORMATION
Disassembly
• If the disassembly procedure is complex,
requiring many parts to be disassembled, all parts
should be marked in a place that will not affect
their performance or external appearance, and
identified so that reassembly can be performed 00-00
easily and efficiently.

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Inspection During Removal, Disassembly


• When removed, each part should be carefully
inspected for malfunction, deformation, damage
and other problems.

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Arrangement of Parts
• All disassembled parts should be carefully
arranged for reassembly.
• Be sure to separate or otherwise identify the parts
to be replaced from those that will be reused.

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Cleaning of Parts
• All parts to be reused should be carefully and
thoroughly cleaned in the appropriate method.

Warning
• Using compressed air can cause dirt and
other particles to fly out causing injury to
the eyes. Wear protective eye wear
whenever using compressed air.

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GENERAL INFORMATION
Reassembly
• Standard values, such as torques and certain
adjustments, must be strictly observed in the
reassembly of all parts.
• If removed, these parts should be replaced with
new ones:
— Oil seals
— Gaskets
— O-rings
— Lock washers
— Cotter pins
— Nylon nuts
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• Depending on location:
— Sealant and gaskets, or both, should be
applied to specified locations. When sealant
is applied, parts should be installed before
sealant hardens to prevent leakage.
— Oil should be applied to the moving
components of parts.
— Specified oil or grease should be applied at
the prescribed locations (such as oil seals)
before reassembly.

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Adjustment
• Use suitable gauges and testers when making
adjustments.

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Rubber Parts and Tubing


• Prevent gasoline or oil from getting on rubber
parts or tubing.

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GENERAL INFORMATION
Hose Clamps
• When reinstalling, position the hose clamp in the
original location on the hose and squeeze the
clamp lightly with large pliers to ensure a good fit.
00-00

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Torque Formulas
• When using a torque wrench-SST or equivalent
combination, the specified torque must be SST
recalculated due to the extra length that the SST

3
or equivalent adds to the torque wrench.

2
1
Recalculate the torque by using the following

0
formulas. Choose the formula that applies to you.

1
2
3
Torque Unit Formula
N·m N·m × [L/(L+A)]
kgf·m kgf·m × [L/(L+A)]
kgf·cm kgf·cm × [L/(L+A)] A L
ft·lbf ft·lbf × [L/(L+A)]
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in·lbf in·lbf × [L/(L+A)]

A : The length of the SST past the torque wrench drive.


L : The length of the torque wrench.

Vise
• When using a vise, put protective plates in the
jaws of the vise to prevent damage to parts.

PROTECTIVE PLATES
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Dynamometer
• When inspecting and servicing the power train on the dynamometer or speedometer tester, pay attention to the
following:
— Place a fan, preferably a vehicle-speed proportional type, in front of the vehicle.
— Make sure the vehicle is in a facility with an exhaust gas ventilation system.
— Since the rear bumper might deform from the heat, cool the rear with a fan. (Surface of the bumper must be
below70°C {158°F} degrees.)
— Keep the area around the vehicle uncluttered so that heat does not build up.
— Watch the water temperature gauge and do not overheat the engine.
— Avoid added load to the engine and maintain normal driving conditions as much as possible.

00-00–17
Mazda Cx7 2007 Workshop Manual
Full download: http://manualplace.com/download/mazda-cx7-2007-workshop-manual/

1871-1U-06B(00-00).fm 18 ページ 2006年3月15日 水曜日 午前10時29分

GENERAL INFORMATION
Note
• When only the front or rear wheels are rotated on a chassis dynamometer or equivalent, the DSC CM
determines that there is a malfunction in the DSC and illuminates the following lights:
— ABS warning light
— Brake system warning light
— DSC indicator light
• If the above lights are illuminated, dismount the vehicle from the chassis dynamometer and turn the
ignition switch to the LOCK position. Then, turn the ignition switch back to the ON position, run the vehicle
at 10 km/h or more and verify that the warning lights go out. In this case, a DTC will be stored in the
memory. Clear the DTC from the memory by following the memory clearing procedure [DSC] in the on-
board diagnostic system. (See04-02-3 ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS.)

AWD inspection/service
Speedometer tester measurement

Caution
• Install the tension bar (chain wire) to the tie down hook and secure the vehicle to prevent it from
rolling and running off.
• Do not accelerate suddenly from a standstill or accelerate/decelerate rapidly.

Free roller type


1. Align the free rollers with the wheel base and tread, then set them on the floor properly.
2. Drive the vehicle slowly onto the tester roller and
free rollers.
3. Start the engine and accelerate gradually to
inspect the speedometer.
4. After inspection, decelerate gradually with gentle
braking.
Propeller shaft removal type
1. Remove the propeller shaft.
(See03-15-3 PROPELLER SHAFT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)

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2. Place the front wheels on the tester roller.


3. Accelerate gradually and inspect the
speedometer.
4. After inspection, decelerate gradually with gentle
braking.
5. Install the propeller shaft.
(See03-15-3 PROPELLER SHAFT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION.)

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Brake tester measurement


1. Place the wheels (front or rear) to be measured
on the tester roller.
2. Shift to the N position/neutral.
3. Activate the tester roller and measure braking
force. If there is a large amount of brake drag
force, the electronic control system coupling may
be affected. Jack up all four wheels to eliminate
the effect of the coupling and rotate each wheel
by hand to verify the rotation condition.

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00-00–18

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