You are on page 1of 22
[…] Plaintiffs’ Original Petition 4


V. STATEMENT OF THE LAW

A. TEXAS APA.

14. Under the Texas APA,

(A) a rule means a state agency statement of general applicability that:


(i) implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy; or
(ii) describes the procedure or practice requirements of a state
agency;
(B) includes the amendment or repeal of a prior rule; and
(C) does not include a statement regarding only the internal management or
organization of a state agency and not affecting private rights or procedures

TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2001.003(6).

15. “‘State agency’ means a state officer, board, commission, or department with statewide

jurisdiction that makes rules or determines contested cases. The term includes the State Office of

Administrative Hearings for the purpose of determining contested cases.” TEX. GOV’T CODE

§2001.003(7).

16. “A state agency rule, order, or decision made or issued on or after January 1, 1976, is not

valid or effective against a person or party, and may not be invoked by an agency, until the agency