You are on page 1of 22
[…] served with process through the Texas Attorney General and in his official capacity pursuant to Tex.

Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 107.002(a)(3). Suelzer may receive service at the following address(s): Office

of the Attorney General, Attn: General Counsel, P.O. Box 12548, Austin, Texas 78711-2548; The

Texas Military Department Office, Attn: Major General Thomas Suelzer, 2200 W. 35th St., Austin,

Texas 78763; or wherever he may be found.

IV. VENUE/JURISDICTION

12. Venue of this lawsuit is mandatory and/or proper in Travis County, Texas pursuant to Tex.

Gov’t Code § 2001.038(b) (“The action may be brought only in a Travis County district court”).

13. Plaintiffs invoke the jurisdiction of this Court pursuant to Article V, Section 8 of the Texas

Constitution, Texas Government Code Sections 24.007 and 24.008.

Plaintiffs’ Original Petition 4


V. STATEMENT OF THE LAW

A. TEXAS APA.

14. Under the Texas APA,