You are on page 1of 521
[…] Procedure.

The best-known courts are courts of ... unlimited trial jurisdiction, both civil and
criminal, within their jurisdictional area. At the federal level, these are called
DISTRICT COURTS .... West's Encyclopedia ofAmerican Law, Volume 9 (West
Group: St. Paul, Minn., 1998), p. 316.

The statutory authority for the Court to enter judgments, orders, and decrees in favor of

the United States arising from a civil or criminal proceeding regarding a debt, is clear; e.g.:

As stated in the United States' Complaint (Dkt. # 1), this Court has jurisdiction
pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1340, which gives district courts "original jurisdiction of
any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal
revenue ... " Further, this Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1345, which
gives district courts "original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings
commenced by the United States ... [Footnotes omitted.] Dkt. #48, p. 2 of 3.