Frisco Heights - Absentee Ballot
[…] annexations and supplements thereto and entitled “Declaration of Covenants, Conditions and
Restrictions for Frisco Heights” (the “Declaration”) designating Frisco Heights Owners Association,
Inc. (the “Association”) to administer and enforce the Covenants and Restrictions contained in the
Declaration; and
WHEREAS, the Declaration, and all amendments and supplements thereto remain in full force
and effect; and
recorded in the real property records of every county in which the Property is
located…”
WHEREAS, Section 209.0041(h) of the Texas Property Codes states that "a declaration may
be amended only by a vote of 67 percent of the total votes allocated to property owners in the
property owners’ association, in addition to any governmental approval required by law. If the
declaration contains a lower percentage, the percentage in the declaration controls.”
WHEREAS, Section 209.0041(e) and (f) of the Texas Property Codes state that:
“(e) This section applies to a dedicatory instrument regardless of the date on which
the dedicatory instrument was created.
WHEREAS, the Association has met the requirements of Article 14 of the Declaration and
Section 209.0041(h) of the Texas Property Code. This amendment was approved at a duly called
meeting of the Members held in 2023.
WHEREAS, the terms and provision of the Frisco Heights Owners Association, Inc.