You are on page 1of 18
[…] written instrument (1) referencing the name of the Property, the name of the
Association, and the recording data of this Declaration and any amendments
hereto; (2) signed and acknowledged by an officer of the Association, certifying
the requisite approval of owners and, if required, Eligible Mortgagees; and (3)

First Amendment to Declaration of Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions for


Frisco Heights Owners Association, Inc. Page 3
DocuSign Envelope ID: C84B6319-86AC-48A8-A658-0973645D682B

recorded in the real property records of every county in which the Property is
located…”

WHEREAS, Section 209.0041(h) of the Texas Property Codes states that "a declaration may
be amended only by a vote of 67 percent of the total votes allocated to property owners in the
property owners’ association, in addition to any governmental approval required by law. If the
declaration contains a lower percentage, the percentage in the declaration controls.”

WHEREAS, Section 209.0041(e) and (f) of the Texas Property Codes state that:

“(e) This section applies to a dedicatory instrument regardless of the date on which
the dedicatory instrument was created.

“(f) This section supersedes any contrary requirement in a dedicatory instrument”.

WHEREAS, the Association, desires to amend the Declaration in certain respects;

WHEREAS, the Association has met the requirements of Article 14 of the Declaration and