You are on page 1of 36
[…] 69. Defendant Councilors' Attorney, Laurie Phillips, made comments to media that her clients'

actions are no big deal and not a violation of the Open Meeting Act.

THE OKLAHOMA OPEN MEETING ACT

70. Plaintiff adopts and incorporates paragraphs 1 through 57 of this Petition as if fully set out

herein.

71. Oklahoma codified the Open Meetings Act, as 25 O.S. §§ 301 et seq.

72. The stated purpose of the Open Meeting Act is to facilitate and encourage an informed

citizenry's understanding of government. 25 OS. § 302.


73. Under the statutory provisions contained in 25 O.S. §§ 301 et seq., any public body, as

defined in § 304(A) as "all boards, bureaus, commissions, agencies, trusteeships,

authorities, councils, committees, public trusts or any entity created by a public trust. .. ",

is required to provide to the public specific times and places, which are convenient to the

public, such that citizens may attend said meetings and be informed of the activities of their

government.