You are on page 1of 16
[…] 7 officer or employee of the Federal Government, this state or a
political subdivision of this state, regarding a matter reasonably
8
of concern to the respective governmental entity;
9
3. Written or oral statement made in direct connection with an issue
under consideration by a legislative, executive or judicial body, or
10 any other official proceeding authorized by law; or
11 4. Communication made in direct connection with an issue of public
interest in a place open to the public or in a public forum,
12
—which is truthful or is made without knowledge of its falsehood.
13

14 See N.R.S. 41.637(1)-(4).

15 Two statutory categories of protected activity relevant here are

16 communications “made in direct connection with an issue under consideration by a

17 legislative, executive or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by

18 law,” and those “made in direct connection with an issue of public interest in a place

19 open to the public or in a public forum.” N.R.S. 41.637 (3), (4).

20 Nevada has adopted the following guiding principles, referred to by the Nevada