You are on page 1of 11
[…] the United States for any act under color of such office; and second, the federal

actor or agency being challenged must raise a colorable defense arising out of its

duty to enforce federal law.” Id. at 1453–54. “[R]egardless of whether the federal

court would have had jurisdiction over the matter had it originated in federal

court, once the statutory prerequisites to § 1442(a)(1) are satisfied, § 1442(a)(1)

provides an independent jurisdictional basis.” Id. at 1454.

5
Case 1:23-cv-03621-SCJ Document 6 Filed 08/16/23 Page 6 of 11

28 U.S.C. § 1455 allows specifically for the removal of a state criminal

prosecution under certain conditions. Procedurally, the notice of removal must

be filed “not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or at any

time before trial, whichever is earlier” and must contain “all grounds for such

removal.” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(1)–(2). Upon receiving the notice of removal, the

federal district court must “examine the notice promptly” and determine if

summary remand ought to be granted based on a clear lack of jurisdiction from

“the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto . . . .” Id. § 1455(b)(4). If

summary remand is not ordered, then the district court must “promptly” hold

an evidentiary hearing to determine “disposition of the prosecution as justice

shall require.” Id. § 1455(b)(5). Moreover, the filing of a notice of removal of a

criminal prosecution under Section 1455 “shall not prevent the State court in

which such prosecution is pending from proceeding further” even though a

“judgment of conviction” cannot be entered until the prosecution is remanded.

28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(3).

III. ANALYSIS

According to the foregoing standards, the Court first determines that

Meadows’s removal action meets the procedural prerequisites of 28 U.S.C.

6