You are on page 1of 25
[…] against:

any person, including the United States and


any other governmental instrumentality or
agency, to the extent permitted by the
eleventh amendment to the Constitution, and
including any past or present generator, past
or present transporter, or past or present
owner or operator of a treatment, storage, or
disposal facility, who has contributed or who
is contributing to the past or present handling,
storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal
of any solid or hazardous waste which may
present an imminent and substantial
endangerment to health or the
environment. . . .

42 U.S.C. § 6972(a)(1)(B). If a violation is found, the


provision grants jurisdiction to the district court “to restrain
any person . . . , to order such person to take such other
action as may be necessary, or both. . . .” Id. § 6972(a).
CTR. FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY V. USFS 9

C. Procedural Background
This appeal is the latest chapter in the long-running
litigation over the use of lead ammunition in the Kaibab
National Forest. CBD filed this suit for declaratory and