You are on page 1of 624
[…] banking operations" withdraw~,qrpermit to.be withdrawll;:eithel'·'in4b~;fOI1lfl,M fi;.
divideoosor otherwise.,callJ:'pol!tioD of its capital' If losses have at any time been
sustained by any such association, equal to or exceeding its undivided profits then on
hand, no dividend shall be made; and no dividend shall ever be made by any
association, while it continues its banking operations, to an amount greater than its
undivided profits, subject to other applicable provisions of law. But nothing in this
section shall prevent the reduction ofthe capital stock ofthe association under section
59 of this title
TITLE 12 > CHAPTER 2 > SUBCHAPTER X > Sec. 161.
-
Sec. 161. - Reports to Comptroller of the Currency -
(a) Reports of condition; form; contents; date of making; publication

",Every association' shaUmakereports ,of..condition.tothe ComptroUer oftlle,f


.Currency in accordance with the Federal Deposit Insurance Act ill U.S.C.1811 et
seq.). The Comptroller of the Currency may call for additional reports of condition, in
such form and containing such information as he may prescribe, on dates to be fixed by
him, and may call for special reports from any particular association whenever in his
judgment the same are necessary for his use in the performance of his supervisory
duties. Each report of condition shall contain a declaration by the president, a vice
president, the cashier, or by any other officer designated by the board of directors of the
bank to make such declaration, that the report is true and correct to the best of his
knowledge and belief. The c~rrectnes~ of the report of 'condition shall beattestedby;~;
th~signatur~of at least three of the directors of the bank Clther than th~ officer~,t
making suc~dedarationJwiththe declaration that the rep()rthas;been examinetL~
:bytbem andfo the best of their knowledge and belief is true and ,correc-..r.Each
report shall exhibit in detail and under appropriate heads the resources and liabilities of
the association at the close ofbusiness on any past day specified by the Comptroller,
and shall be transmitted to the Comptroller within the period of time specified by the
Comptroller. Special reports called for by the Comptroller need contain only such
information as is specified by the Comptroller in his request therefor, and publication of
such reports need be made only if directed by the Comptroller.

(b) Payment of dividends

Every association shall make to the Comptroller reports ofthe payment of dividends,
including advance reports of dividends proposed to be declared or paid in such cases
and under such conditions as the Comptroller deems necessary to carry out the purposes
of the laws relating to national banking associations in such form and at such times as he
may require.

(c) Reports ofaffiliates; form; contents; date of making; publication; penalties