You are on page 1of 7
[…] County, and so long as there is no untoward activity prohibited by Section 6 of the Code
occurring, there are no disclosure or recusal requirements.
2. General Municipal Law Art. 18
GML Article 18 provides baseline conflict of interest rules for local government
officers and employees statewide, but the provisions relevant to this matter either have
the same effect or are superseded by County’s Code of Ethics, and therefore also do not
require the County Executive to recuse himself from the 2024 Cultural Funding Program
appropriations process.
GML § 801 prohibits municipal officers and employees (including the County
Executive) from having an interest in any contract with their municipality when the

3
officer or employee “individually or as a member of a board, has the power or duty to
(a) negotiate, prepare, authorize or approve the contract or authorize or approve
payment thereunder (b) audit bills or claims under the contract, or (c) appoint an officer
or employee who has any of [those] powers or duties.”
For the purposes of § 801, “’[i]nterest means a direct or indirect pecuniary or
material benefit accruing to a municipal officer or employee as the result of a contract
with the municipality which such officer or employee serves,” which is deemed to