You are on page 1of 49
[…] listed species or habitat. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14. The BiOp must include “a

detailed discussion of the effects of the action on listed species or critical habitat.” 50 C.F.R. §

402.14(h)(1)(ii). The FWS can only issue an ITP it finds in the BiOp that the proposed action is

not likely to jeopardize the continued existence of listed species.

42. If conservation and management measures provided for in a habitat conservation

plan and ITP fall short, then the conclusions in the BiOp are invalid, consultation must be

reinitiated and the ITP must be suspended or revoked. See 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(2)(C); 50 C.F.R.

COMPLAINT - 13
Case 1:23-cv-02684-TNM Document 1 Filed 09/14/23 Page 14 of 29

§§13.27 (“may be suspended at any time if the permittee is not in compliance with the conditions

of the permit”), 13.28 (permit revocation).

43. After the procedural requirements of consultation are complete, the ultimate duty

to ensure that an activity does not jeopardize a listed species lies with the action agency. An