You are on page 1of 403
[…] privacy protection depending on the type of evidence sought. See § 2703(c)(2).


-4-

JA283
USCA Case #23-5044 Document #2017106 FILED UNDER
Filed: 09/15/2023 Page 288 SEAL
of 403
Case 1:23-sc-00031-BAH *SEALED* Document 21 Filed 02/16/23 Page 5 of 14

Section 2705(b) complements Section 2703 by authorizing the Government to seek a court

order to prevent an electronic communications service provider from disclosing the fact that it has

received Section 2703 process regarding a user. See 18 U.S.C. § 2705(b); In re United States for

an Order Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2705(b), 289 F. Supp. 3d 201, 208 (D.D.C. 2018). At the

Government’s request, a court may issue a non-disclosure order “for such period as the court deems

appropriate,” based upon an independent judicial determination that “there is reason to believe that

notification of the existence of the [legal process pursuant to Section 2703] will result” in (1)

endangerment of a person’s life or physical safety; (2) flight from prosecution; (3) destruction of

or tampering with evidence; (4) intimidation of potential witnesses; or (5) seriously jeopardizing