You are on page 1of 403
[…] requests for contents of communications, unless prohibited from doing so.” Twitter Mem. at 1.

The SCA is explicit, however, in authorizing “governmental entit[ies],” which includes federal

“department[s] or agenc[ies]” and those of “any State or political subdivision thereof,” 18 U.S.C.

§ 2711(4), to apply for and obtain a judicial order “commanding” a provider of ECS or RCS “to

whom a warrant, subpoena, or court order is directed, for such period as the court deems

appropriate, not to notify any other person of the existence of the warrant, subpoena, or court

order.” Id. § 2705(b). Upon receipt of such an application, the SCA requires that “[t]he court

shall enter such an order if it determines that there is reason to believe that notification of the

existence of the warrant, subpoena, or court order will result in” any of five enumerated harms. Id.

(emphasis added). These enumerated harms broadly cover: “(1) endangering the life or physical

safety of an individual; (2) flight from prosecution; (3) destruction of or tampering with evidence;