You are on page 1of 403
[…] Trump and a wide range of his associates; that the investigations focus on, among other things,

Mr. Trump’s involvement in the events of January 6; that the government has seized electronic

communications of Mr. Trump’s associates, including those who communicated directly with

Mr. Trump; and that the investigations encompass Mr. Trump’s personal communications,

including those stored electronically. The government cannot point to any piece of information

in the Warrant that would meaningfully reveal something beyond that broad set of already-public

facts.

3. The Government Misstates the Legal Standard for Obtaining a Section 2705(b)
Order

The SCA provides that a court may issue a non-disclosure order under 18 U.S.C.

§ 2705(b) only if “there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the warrant …

will result in” one of several specific adverse outcomes. Those include the grounds on which the

non-disclosure order in this case now relies: “destruction of or tampering with evidence,”

“intimidation of potential witnesses,” and “otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation.”