You are on page 1of 15
[…] COLEMAN would show unto the Court as follows:

1. In this proceeding, COLEMAN is appealing the final judgment entered on July 25,

2022, by the Honorable Judge Jeff Reynolds of the Municipal Court of the City of JACKSON, in

case number 22082852, wherein Appellant was convicted and sentenced on one count of violation

of protective order. COLEMAN was sentenced to jail time of 6 months.

2. Following COLEMAN’S conviction in the Municipal Court, that court set the

bonds for his appeal. The cost bond was set at $2,500.00 and the appeal bond was set at

$250,000.00.

3. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-35-1 provides:

In all cases of conviction of a criminal offense against the laws of the state by the
judgment of a justice court, or by a municipal court, for the violation of an
ordinance thereof, an appeal may be taken within 40 days from the date of such
judgment of conviction to the county court of the county, in counties in which a
county court is in existence, or the circuit court of the county, in counties in which
a county court is not in existence, which shall stay the judgment appealed from.
Any person appealing a judgment of a justice court or a municipal court under this
section shall post bond for court costs relating to such appeal. The amount of such
bond shall be determined by the justice court judge or municipal judge, payable to
the state in an amount of not less than $100.00 nor more than $1,000.00. On
Case: 25CO1:22-cr-00887-JM Document #: 4 Filed: 08/03/2022 Page 2 of 5

appearance of the appellant in the circuit court the case shall be tried anew and
disposed of as other cases pending therein. This Court has held where there is
conflict between a statute and a procedural rule created by the Supreme Court, the
rule controls and the statute is void and of no effect. Murray v. State, 870 So. 2d
1182, 1184 (Miss. 2004) (citations omitted).